BEA Regional Economic Accounts · CAGDP1 and CAINC1 · GDP, personal income and population, by year · Ravalli County, MT

What is the GDP of Ravalli County, MT?

The GDP of Ravalli County, MT was $1.9 billion in the year ended .

Ravalli County, MT, output, each year

1969 to 2024Yearly, not seasonally adjustedEach row has a scale of its own, printed under its nameNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Ravalli County, MT, output, each year, one row for each measure
  • GDP, billions of dollars$1.9 billion$0.6 billion to $1.9 billion
  • Real GDP, billions of dollars$1.5 billion$0.8 billion to $1.5 billion
  • GDP per person, dollars$39,965$15,371 to $39,965

Ravalli County, MT, income and people, each year

1969 to 2024Yearly, not seasonally adjustedEach row has a scale of its own, printed under its nameNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Ravalli County, MT, income and people, each year, one row for each measure
  • Personal income, billions of dollars$3.3 billion$0.0 billion to $3.3 billion
  • Income per person, dollars$68,354$2,897 to $68,354
  • Population, people48,18714,237 to 48,187

Each row is one measure of Ravalli County, MT over the years the page holds, one year to a point, with its newest value and its range printed beside it. A gap is a year with no value. Pointing at the chart shows the year and the value.

Observed .

Right now

The GDP of Ravalli County, MT was $1.9 billion in 2024, ranking 1314th highest of 3,127 counties and county equivalents.

In real terms (chained 2017 dollars) the GDP of Ravalli County, MT was up 4.2% over a year to 2024 and up 26.5% over five years (ours).

GDP per person was $39,965 in 2024, 2439th highest of 3,115 (ours).

See every measure with its value and rank

IncomeOurs: change and rank

Personal income per person in Ravalli County, MT was $68,354 in 2024, against $68,809 for Montana, 639th highest of 3,127.

Personal income was $3.3 billion in 2024, up 6.1% over a year (ours), 910th highest of 3,127.

The population was 48,187 in 2024, up 0.9% over a year (ours), 1031st highest of 3,127.

See the income and the population

Largest changesOurs

Since 2001 the real GDP of Ravalli County, MT rose most in 2021, by 10.3%, and fell most in 2008, by 3.6%, each over the year before.

See every year

State

Ravalli County lies in Montana.

Understanding the GDP and income of Ravalli County, MT

Where it stands today

The GDP of Ravalli County, MT was $1.9 billion in 2024.

What do the figures for Ravalli County, MT measure?

This page gathers the output and income figures of Ravalli County, MT that the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) publishes: its gross domestic product (GDP), the value of what is produced there in a year, in current dollars and with price changes taken out; its personal income, what the people who live there receive; and its population.

Read more

BEA estimates the GDP of the counties once a year, in December, for the year before, and their personal income in the autumn. The figures are for calendar years and are not seasonally adjusted. BEA revises earlier years when it publishes a new one.

What 500metrics adds: the rank of Ravalli County, MT among the counties, the change over a year and over five years in real terms, GDP per person, the years of its largest rise and fall, and the history of each figure as small charts.

The numbers behind the chart

What are the latest figures for Ravalli County, MT?6 measures, each in its own newest year
Ravalli County: the newest year of each measure, its change over a year and over five years (ours), the state's figure where there is one and its rank among the counties
MeasureYearValueChange over a yearChange over five yearsMontanaRank
GDP$1.9 billion+7.3%+57.2%n/a1314 of 3127
Real GDP$1.5 billion+4.2%+26.5%n/an/a
GDP per person (ours)$39,965+6.4%+42.2%n/a2439 of 3115
Personal income$3.3 billion+6.1%+53.0%n/a910 of 3127
Income per person$68,354+5.1%+38.4%$68,809639 of 3127
Population48,187+0.9%+10.6%n/a1031 of 3127

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What were the figures for Ravalli County, MT in each year?24 years, 2001 to 2024, newest first
Ravalli County: each year since the GDP begins, newest first
YearGDPReal GDPGDP per personIncome per personPopulation
$1.9 billion$1.5 billion$39,965$68,35448,187
$1.8 billion$1.4 billion$37,565$65,01847,760
$1.6 billion$1.3 billion$33,626$59,67847,177
$1.5 billion$1.3 billion$31,826$58,48246,096
$1.3 billion$1.2 billion$28,836$51,96044,417
$1.2 billion$1.2 billion$28,107$49,39943,577
$1.1 billion$1.1 billion$26,451$45,14342,866
$1.1 billion$1.1 billion$26,440$43,87942,168
$1.0 billion$1.1 billion$24,840$40,92741,589
$1.0 billion$1.0 billion$24,580$39,71740,874
Show 14 more rows
Ravalli County: each year since the GDP begins, newest first (continued)
YearGDPReal GDPGDP per personIncome per personPopulation
$959.9 million$1.0 billion$23,688$37,94940,523
$912.6 million$997.3 million$22,535$36,25740,497
$889.9 million$993.2 million$21,997$36,35440,457
$852.3 million$972.1 million$21,144$34,28840,310
$839.0 million$967.6 million$20,814$32,54540,307
$816.3 million$947.3 million$20,429$31,25939,956
$826.7 million$975.2 million$20,552$31,77540,223
$844.7 million$1.0 billion$21,106$30,80540,023
$810.8 million$999.8 million$20,498$28,68439,555
$772.1 million$984.1 million$19,790$26,87939,012
$697.6 million$919.3 million$18,007$25,24138,739
$649.3 million$888.1 million$17,005$23,37638,184
$624.7 million$877.4 million$16,744$21,99537,308
$563.9 million$812.7 million$15,371$21,45936,683

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • County GDP counts what is produced in a county, wherever the people who work there live, so a county with a large employer or a port can have a large GDP and a small population. Personal income is what the residents receive, wherever they work.
  • A rank is among the counties and county equivalents for which BEA published a value in the same year, highest value first; equal values share a rank. GDP and personal income count dollars, so a large county ranks high on them; GDP per person and income per person do not depend on the size of the county.
  • Real GDP is in chained 2017 dollars, BEA's measure with price changes taken out. The changes over a year and over five years are ours, worked out from BEA's real GDP, and GDP per person is ours, GDP divided by population in the same year.
  • BEA combines some places and publishes none for others: it combines some Virginia cities with the county around them, for example. A place BEA does not publish under its own code has no page here; a county BEA has no value for in the newest year keeps its page, with its newest year and no rank. A value BEA withholds is left out of the charts and tables and is never shown as zero.
  • County figures are estimates from sources that are less complete than those for a state, and BEA revises them. The state's figure beside a county's income per person is BEA's own.
  • This product uses the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) Data API but is not endorsed or certified by BEA.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts, GDP and personal income of Ravalli County, MT, 2024. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the GDP of Ravalli County, MT?", https://500metrics.com/counties/montana/ravalli-county.

Page updated