Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) · U.S. city average

What is the US inflation rate?

US consumer prices rose 3.4% in the 12 months to August 2026 (CPI-U); without food and energy, 2.4% (published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics on ).

Add to Preferred Sources on Google

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month

January 1914 to August 2026Ours, from the published indexes, not seasonally adjusted

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month (January 1914 to August 2026)
Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month (August 2016 to August 2026)
Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month (August 2024 to August 2026)

The lines

  • All items3.4%
  • All items less food and energy (core)2.4%

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change over each month, seasonally adjusted

July 2024 to August 2026Ours, from the published seasonally adjusted indexes

Consumer prices, change over each month (July 2024 to August 2026)

Food, energy, shelter and core prices, change from a year earlier, each month

September 2016 to August 2026Ours, from the published indexes, not seasonally adjusted

Food, energy, shelter and core prices, change from a year earlier, each month (September 2016 to August 2026)
Food, energy, shelter and core prices, change from a year earlier, each month (August 2024 to August 2026)

The lines

  • Food2.7%
  • Energy16.3%
  • Shelter3.0%
  • All items less food and energy (core)2.4%

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change in each calendar year's average from the year before

1913 to 2025Ours, from the yearly averages BLS publishes

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change in each calendar year's average from the year before (1914 to 2025)
Consumer prices (CPI-U), change in each calendar year's average from the year before (2015 to 2025)

Each point is one month's change from the same month a year earlier, or from the month before, worked out from the published indexes as BLS works out its own; October 2025 has no index and leaves a gap. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the change.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The latest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The months of the last ten years and every year since 1913 are in the tables under "The numbers behind the chart".

Consumer prices (CPI-U) in August 2026 beside earlier months
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Index (1982-84=100)334.980333.918323.976273.567240.849
Change over 12 months3.4%3.4%2.9%5.3%1.1%
Core, over 12 months2.4%2.5%3.1%4.0%2.3%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index. Observed .

Right now

Consumer prices rose 3.4% in the 12 months to August 2026, the lowest since March 2026.

Over the month, seasonally adjusted, prices rose 0.4%. Over 12 months the change was +3.4% in July 2026 and +2.9% in August 2025.

See every month of the last ten years

Core inflationAll items less food and energy

Prices without food and energy rose 2.4% over 12 months, and rose 0.3% over the month, seasonally adjusted.

By groupOver 12 months, ours

Of the groups on this page, gasoline (all types) changed the most, +27.4%, then energy, +16.3%; used cars and trucks the least, −2.3%.

See every group

Understanding inflation

Where it stands today

Consumer prices rose 3.4% in the 12 months to August 2026.

What does the Consumer Price Index measure?

The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) follows the prices urban households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services, from food and rent to cars and medical care. The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes it each month as an index, 100 for the average of 1982 to 1984; the inflation rate usually quoted is the change of that index from the same month a year earlier.

Read more

The 12-month change here is worked out from the index not seasonally adjusted, as BLS reports it; the change over one month is worked out from the seasonally adjusted index, so that months of the year can be compared. Core inflation leaves out food and energy, whose prices move the most from month to month. BLS revises the seasonally adjusted indexes of the last five years each February; the index not seasonally adjusted is not revised.

What 500metrics adds: the changes worked out from the published indexes, the last month the 12-month change was higher or lower, and each year's change.

The numbers behind the chart

What was inflation in each month?The 120 months since Sep 2016, newest first; each year since 1913 is in the next table
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by month, newest first: the index, not seasonally adjusted, and its changes (ours)
MonthIndex12 months1 month (SA)Core, 12 monthsCore, 1 month (SA)
334.9803.4%0.4%2.4%0.3%
333.9183.4%0.1%2.5%0.2%
333.9523.5%-0.4%2.6%0.0%
335.1234.2%0.5%2.9%0.2%
333.0203.8%0.6%2.8%0.4%
330.2133.3%0.9%2.6%0.2%
326.7852.4%0.3%2.5%0.2%
325.2522.4%0.2%2.5%0.3%
324.0542.7%0.3%2.6%0.2%
324.1222.7%n/a2.6%n/a
n/an/an/an/an/a
324.8003.0%0.3%3.0%0.2%
323.9762.9%0.3%3.1%0.3%
323.0482.7%0.2%3.1%0.3%
322.5612.7%0.3%2.9%0.2%
321.4652.4%0.1%2.8%0.1%
320.7952.3%0.2%2.8%0.2%
319.7992.4%0.0%2.8%0.1%
319.0822.8%0.2%3.1%0.3%
317.6713.0%0.4%3.3%0.4%
315.6052.9%0.3%3.2%0.2%
315.4932.7%0.3%3.3%0.3%
315.6642.6%0.3%3.3%0.3%
315.3012.4%0.2%3.3%0.3%
Show 96 more rows
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by month, newest first: the index, not seasonally adjusted, and its changes (ours) (continued)
MonthIndex12 months1 month (SA)Core, 12 monthsCore, 1 month (SA)
314.7962.5%0.2%3.2%0.3%
314.5402.9%0.2%3.2%0.2%
314.1753.0%0.0%3.3%0.1%
314.0693.3%0.0%3.4%0.1%
313.5483.4%0.2%3.6%0.3%
312.3323.5%0.4%3.8%0.4%
310.3263.2%0.4%3.8%0.4%
308.4173.1%0.3%3.9%0.4%
306.7463.4%0.2%3.9%0.3%
307.0513.1%0.1%4.0%0.3%
307.6713.2%0.1%4.0%0.3%
307.7893.7%0.4%4.1%0.3%
307.0263.7%0.5%4.3%0.2%
305.6913.2%0.2%4.7%0.2%
305.1093.0%0.2%4.8%0.2%
304.1274.0%0.2%5.3%0.4%
303.3634.9%0.3%5.5%0.5%
301.8365.0%0.1%5.6%0.3%
300.8406.0%0.3%5.5%0.5%
299.1706.4%0.5%5.6%0.4%
296.7976.5%0.0%5.7%0.4%
297.7117.1%0.3%6.0%0.3%
298.0127.7%0.6%6.3%0.4%
296.8088.2%0.4%6.6%0.6%
296.1718.3%0.1%6.3%0.5%
296.2768.5%0.0%5.9%0.4%
296.3119.1%1.3%5.9%0.7%
292.2968.6%0.9%6.0%0.5%
289.1098.3%0.3%6.2%0.5%
287.5048.5%1.1%6.5%0.3%
283.7167.9%0.7%6.4%0.5%
281.1487.5%0.6%6.0%0.6%
278.8027.0%0.7%5.5%0.6%
277.9486.8%0.9%4.9%0.6%
276.5896.2%1.0%4.6%0.7%
274.3105.4%0.5%4.0%0.3%
273.5675.3%0.3%4.0%0.1%
273.0035.4%0.5%4.3%0.4%
271.6965.4%0.8%4.5%0.8%
269.1955.0%0.7%3.8%0.7%
267.0544.2%0.6%3.0%0.8%
264.8772.6%0.5%1.6%0.2%
263.0141.7%0.3%1.3%0.2%
261.5821.4%0.2%1.4%0.0%
260.4741.4%0.4%1.6%0.1%
260.2291.2%0.2%1.6%0.3%
260.3881.2%0.1%1.6%0.1%
260.2801.4%0.3%1.7%0.2%
259.9181.3%0.4%1.7%0.4%
259.1011.0%0.5%1.6%0.6%
257.7970.6%0.5%1.2%0.2%
256.3940.1%-0.1%1.2%-0.1%
256.3890.3%-0.8%1.4%-0.5%
258.1151.5%-0.5%2.1%-0.1%
258.6782.3%0.0%2.4%0.2%
257.9712.5%0.2%2.3%0.3%
256.9742.3%0.3%2.3%0.2%
257.2082.1%0.3%2.3%0.2%
257.3461.8%0.3%2.3%0.2%
256.7591.7%0.2%2.4%0.2%
256.5581.7%0.1%2.4%0.2%
256.5711.8%0.2%2.2%0.2%
256.1431.6%0.0%2.1%0.2%
256.0921.8%0.0%2.0%0.1%
255.5482.0%0.4%2.1%0.2%
254.2021.9%0.4%2.0%0.1%
252.7761.5%0.3%2.1%0.2%
251.7121.6%-0.1%2.2%0.3%
251.2331.9%0.1%2.2%0.2%
252.0382.2%-0.1%2.2%0.2%
252.8852.5%0.2%2.1%0.2%
252.4392.3%0.2%2.2%0.2%
252.1462.7%0.2%2.2%0.1%
252.0062.9%0.1%2.4%0.1%
251.9892.9%0.1%2.3%0.1%
251.5882.8%0.2%2.2%0.2%
250.5462.5%0.3%2.1%0.1%
249.5542.4%0.0%2.1%0.2%
248.9912.2%0.3%1.8%0.2%
247.8672.1%0.4%1.8%0.3%
246.5242.1%0.2%1.8%0.2%
246.6692.2%0.3%1.7%0.1%
246.6632.0%0.1%1.8%0.3%
246.8192.2%0.5%1.7%0.1%
245.5191.9%0.4%1.7%0.2%
244.7861.7%0.0%1.7%0.1%
244.9551.6%0.1%1.7%0.1%
244.7331.9%-0.1%1.7%0.1%
244.5242.2%0.1%1.9%0.1%
243.8012.4%0.0%2.0%0.0%
243.6032.7%0.2%2.2%0.2%
242.8392.5%0.4%2.3%0.2%
241.4322.1%0.3%2.2%0.2%
241.3531.7%0.1%2.1%0.1%
241.7291.6%0.2%2.1%0.1%
241.4281.5%0.3%2.2%0.2%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was inflation in each year?113 calendar years, newest first
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by calendar year, newest first: the yearly average index BLS publishes and its changes (ours)
YearAverage indexChange in the averageDecember to December
2025321.9432.6%2.7%
2024313.6892.9%2.9%
2023304.7024.1%3.4%
2022292.6558.0%6.5%
2021270.9704.7%7.0%
2020258.8111.2%1.4%
2019255.6571.8%2.3%
2018251.1072.4%1.9%
2017245.1202.1%2.1%
2016240.0071.3%2.1%
Show 103 more rows
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by calendar year, newest first: the yearly average index BLS publishes and its changes (ours) (continued)
YearAverage indexChange in the averageDecember to December
2015237.0170.1%0.7%
2014236.7361.6%0.8%
2013232.9571.5%1.5%
2012229.5942.1%1.7%
2011224.9393.2%3.0%
2010218.0561.6%1.5%
2009214.537-0.4%2.7%
2008215.3033.8%0.1%
2007207.3422.8%4.1%
2006201.63.2%2.5%
2005195.33.4%3.4%
2004188.92.7%3.3%
2003184.02.3%1.9%
2002179.91.6%2.4%
2001177.12.8%1.6%
2000172.23.4%3.4%
1999166.62.2%2.7%
1998163.01.6%1.6%
1997160.52.3%1.7%
1996156.93.0%3.3%
1995152.42.8%2.5%
1994148.22.6%2.7%
1993144.53.0%2.7%
1992140.33.0%2.9%
1991136.24.2%3.1%
1990130.75.4%6.1%
1989124.04.8%4.6%
1988118.34.1%4.4%
1987113.63.6%4.4%
1986109.61.9%1.1%
1985107.63.6%3.8%
1984103.94.3%3.9%
198399.63.2%3.8%
198296.56.2%3.8%
198190.910.3%8.9%
198082.413.5%12.5%
197972.611.3%13.3%
197865.27.6%9.0%
197760.66.5%6.7%
197656.95.8%4.9%
197553.89.1%6.9%
197449.311.0%12.3%
197344.46.2%8.7%
197241.83.2%3.4%
197140.54.4%3.3%
197038.85.7%5.6%
196936.75.5%6.2%
196834.84.2%4.7%
196733.43.1%3.0%
196632.42.9%3.5%
196531.51.6%1.9%
196431.01.3%1.0%
196330.61.3%1.6%
196230.21.0%1.3%
196129.91.0%0.7%
196029.61.7%1.4%
195929.10.7%1.7%
195828.92.8%1.8%
195728.13.3%2.9%
195627.21.5%3.0%
195526.8-0.4%0.4%
195426.90.7%-0.7%
195326.70.8%0.7%
195226.51.9%0.8%
195126.07.9%6.0%
195024.11.3%5.9%
194923.8-1.2%-2.1%
194824.18.1%3.0%
194722.314.4%8.8%
194619.58.3%18.1%
194518.02.3%2.2%
194417.61.7%2.3%
194317.36.1%3.0%
194216.310.9%9.0%
194114.75.0%9.9%
194014.00.7%0.7%
193913.9-1.4%0.0%
193814.1-2.1%-2.8%
193714.43.6%2.9%
193613.91.5%1.4%
193513.72.2%3.0%
193413.43.1%1.5%
193313.0-5.1%0.8%
193213.7-9.9%-10.3%
193115.2-9.0%-9.3%
193016.7-2.3%-6.4%
192917.10.0%0.6%
192817.1-1.7%-1.2%
192717.4-1.7%-2.3%
192617.71.1%-1.1%
192517.52.3%3.5%
192417.10.0%0.0%
192317.11.8%2.4%
192216.8-6.1%-2.3%
192117.9-10.5%-10.8%
192020.015.6%2.6%
191917.314.6%14.5%
191815.118.0%20.4%
191712.817.4%18.1%
191610.97.9%12.6%
191510.11.0%2.0%
191410.01.0%1.0%
19139.9n/an/a
How did the prices of each group change?11 groups, each in its newest month
CPI-U groups: the index, not seasonally adjusted, and its changes (ours)
GroupMonthIndex12 months1 month (SA)
Food350.4182.7%0.1%
Food at home321.5002.2%0.0%
Food away from home397.8683.4%0.3%
Energy329.35116.3%2.1%
Gasoline (all types)359.73827.4%3.9%
Shelter430.6113.0%0.3%
Rent of primary residence448.9972.7%0.2%
New vehicles179.7150.6%0.3%
Used cars and trucks184.580-2.3%0.4%
Medical care593.0031.6%-0.2%
Apparel136.7523.6%0.0%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Where do these figures come from?Limits, sources and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The CPI-U covers the spending of urban households, about nine in ten people in the US; it is not a cost-of-living index.
  • The changes here are worked out from indexes rounded to three decimals, as BLS works out its own; a change BLS publishes can differ in its last digit where it works from more.
  • BLS published no index for October 2025, so the months that compare with it have no change.
  • The seasonally adjusted indexes of the last five years are revised each February; this page shows them as published now.

Source

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index. Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items, series CUUR0000SA0, through August 2026, published 11 September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the US inflation rate?", https://500metrics.com/inflation-rate.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index. Figures for .

Sources and licence

Sources and licence

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (source). Licence: Public domain, a work of the US federal government

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0. How to reuse and cite this page.