Consumer Price Index, CPI-U · All items, by region, census division and metropolitan area, not seasonally adjusted

How have consumer prices changed in each region, division and metropolitan area?

The month ended : of the 25 lines, the change over a year was largest for Urban Hawaii, up 5.2%, and smallest for Tampa, up 1.9%.

Consumer price index for all items, by area, regions, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for all items, by area, regions, each month, one row for each measure
  • Northeast region351.6256.1 to 351.6
  • Midwest region314.4226.7 to 314.4
  • South region325.1234.0 to 325.1
  • West region357.1249.2 to 357.1

Consumer price index for all items, by area, northeast and midwest divisions, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for all items, by area, northeast and midwest divisions, each month, one row for each measure
  • New England133.8100.0 to 133.8
  • Middle Atlantic135.2100.0 to 135.2
  • East North Central136.2100.0 to 136.2
  • West North Central136.6100.0 to 136.6

Consumer price index for all items, by area, south and west divisions, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for all items, by area, south and west divisions, each month, one row for each measure
  • South Atlantic138.3100.0 to 138.3
  • East South Central137.5100.0 to 137.5
  • West South Central132.2100.0 to 132.2
  • Mountain140.0100.0 to 140.0
  • Pacific138.4100.0 to 138.4

Consumer price index for all items, by area, northeast and midwest metro areas, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for all items, by area, northeast and midwest metro areas, each month, one row for each measure
  • Boston362.6261.7 to 362.6
  • New York363.9264.6 to 363.9
  • Philadelphia340.0246.6 to 342.3
  • Chicago313.4230.3 to 313.4
  • Detroit310.8223.0 to 310.9
  • Minneapolis-St. Paul321.7241.1 to 321.7
  • St. Louis302.7225.3 to 302.7

Each row is one line of the page over the last ten years, one month to a point, on a scale shared by the rows of the tab, with its newest value and its range printed beside it and a dashed line at zero. A gap is a month with no value. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Observed .

Consumer price index for all items, by area, south metro areas, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for all items, by area, south metro areas, each month, one row for each measure
  • Washington, DC338.7253.5 to 338.7
  • Miami370.1251.6 to 370.1
  • Atlanta328.2226.7 to 328.2
  • Tampa315.6220.1 to 316.4
  • Baltimore333.8245.7 to 336.3
  • Dallas-Fort Worth313.2221.9 to 313.2
  • Houston282.3217.8 to 286.0

Consumer price index for all items, by area, california metro areas, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for all items, by area, california metro areas, each month, one row for each measure
  • Los Angeles358.7250.1 to 358.7
  • San Francisco370.1269.5 to 370.1
  • Riverside143.0100.0 to 143.0
  • San Diego409.0286.0 to 409.0

Consumer price index for all items, by area, other western areas, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for all items, by area, other western areas, each month, one row for each measure
  • Phoenix191.7134.4 to 191.7
  • Denver353.4258.6 to 353.4
  • Seattle381.1256.8 to 381.1
  • Urban Hawaii368.6273.9 to 368.6
  • Urban Alaska282.9220.4 to 283.0

Each row is one line of the page over the last ten years, one month to a point, on a scale shared by the rows of the tab, with its newest value and its range printed beside it and a dashed line at zero. A gap is a month with no value. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Observed .

Right now

Over a year to September 2026, of the 25 lines on this page the change was largest for Urban Hawaii, up 5.2%, and smallest for Tampa, up 1.9%.

Of these lines, 25 rose, 0 fell and 0 did not change over the year (ours, from the published values).

See every line with its value and rank

By lineOver a year, ours

Consumer price index for all items, by area, change over a year, by line

September 2025 to September 2026Percent, ours, from the published values

  • Regions
  • Northeast and Midwest divisions
  • South and West divisions
  • Northeast and Midwest metro areas
  • South metro areas
  • California metro areas
  • Other western areas

Each bar is the change in one line over a year, the largest first, with its rank at the left and its newest value under the figure. A line with its own page links it from its name. A change below zero runs to the left of the zero line. The colour says which section of the page a line is in.

Observed .

Consumer price index for all items, by area, change over a year in each month

Percent, ours, from the published values

Consumer price index for all items, by area, change over a year in each month. Percent, ours, from the published values.
Line
Northeast region–+3.1+3.3+2.8+2.7+3.6+4.4+5.0+4.3+4.1+3.9+4.2
Midwest region–+3.0+2.7+2.4+2.8+3.4+4.1+5.0+3.8+3.5+3.6+4.2
South region–+2.2+2.2+1.9+1.8+3.0+3.6+3.9+3.2+3.2+3.1+3.4
West region–+3.0+2.9+2.7+2.7+3.1+3.5+3.5+3.2+3.0+3.2+3.4
New England–+2.7+2.5+1.8+1.2+2.9+4.0+4.6+4.2+3.9+3.4+4.3
Middle Atlantic–+3.2+3.6+3.2+3.3+4.0+4.5+5.2+4.4+4.2+4.1+4.2
East North Central–+3.1+2.8+2.5+3.0+3.4+4.1+4.9+3.6+3.4+3.6+4.3
West North Central–+2.7+2.4+2.3+2.4+3.4+4.2+5.3+4.4+3.7+3.7+4.1
South Atlantic–+2.4+2.3+2.2+2.2+3.0+3.5+4.0+3.5+3.4+3.2+3.5
East South Central–+2.4+2.9+2.7+2.5+3.8+4.5+4.8+3.8+3.5+3.9+4.2
West South Central–+1.7+1.5+0.8+0.9+2.8+3.2+3.3+2.3+2.5+2.7+3.0
Mountain–+2.6+2.4+2.4+2.3+3.1+3.6+3.5+3.0+2.7+3.1+3.3
Pacific–+3.2+3.1+2.9+2.9+3.1+3.5+3.5+3.3+3.1+3.3+3.5
Boston–+2.8–+1.4–+2.0–+3.2–+3.7–+3.8
New York–+3.0+3.4+2.9+3.2+4.0+4.6+5.1+4.1+4.6+4.3+4.5
Philadelphia––+3.9–+3.5–+4.8–+5.4–+4.2–
Chicago–+2.5+2.2+1.3+2.0+2.3+3.1+3.7+2.5+2.5+2.4+2.9
Detroit––+2.1–+2.3–+4.1–+4.0–+3.7–
Minneapolis-St. Paul–+2.5–+1.8–+2.8–+4.7–+3.2–+3.6
St. Louis––+2.0–+2.4–+3.5–+2.9–+2.9–
Washington, DC–+2.4–+2.7–+3.0–+4.1–+4.0–+4.1
Miami––+2.6–+2.1–+3.8–+3.4–+3.7–
Atlanta––+0.9–+2.3–+2.9–+2.8–+2.9–
Tampa–+3.0–+2.3–+2.1–+3.2–+1.9–+1.9
Baltimore––+3.4–+1.7–+3.6–+2.7–+2.3–
Dallas-Fort Worth–+1.1–−0.3–+3.0–+2.6–+2.9–+3.0
Houston––+1.6–+1.3–+2.8–+0.8–+1.3–
Los Angeles–+3.6+3.0+3.0+2.9+3.4+3.7+3.6+3.3+3.4+3.6+3.7
San Francisco––+3.0–+2.5–+3.8–+3.8–+3.4–
Riverside–+4.5–+3.2–+3.1–+3.4–+3.2–+3.6
San Diego–+4.0–+2.6–+3.2–+3.8–+2.7–+4.7
Phoenix––+2.2–+1.7–+3.0–+2.8–+2.5–
Denver–+2.2–+2.6–+4.2–+5.0–+3.9–+4.0
Seattle––+3.1–+3.9–+4.9–+4.5–+4.4–
Urban Hawaii–+2.4–+2.4–+3.7–+5.1–+5.6–+5.2
Urban Alaska––+1.9–+1.5–+4.3–+3.3–+3.3–

Each chip is one month's change from the same month a year earlier. The mark in its middle is zero: a fill to the right of it is a rise and a fill to the left a fall. A longer, brighter fill is a larger change, in five steps up to 4.3 and over. Every chip prints its figure and sign. A dash is a month with no figure.

Observed .

Understanding inflation by area

Where it stands today

The largest change over a year was Urban Hawaii, up 5.2%, in September 2026.

What do the lines of this page measure?

These are the consumer price indexes for all items in the four census regions, the nine census divisions and 23 metropolitan areas that BLS prices, from the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) publishes the regions and divisions each month, and each metropolitan area each month or every second month. The size classes of cities that BLS also publishes are not on these pages.

Read more

What 500metrics adds: the change over a year of every line, ranked across the page; the last ten years of every line as rows of small charts; and a table of the change over a year in each of the last twelve months. Every line has a page of its own with the history since its series begins.

The numbers behind the chart

What is the latest value of each line?36 lines, in the sections of the page
Consumer price index for all items, by area: the newest month of each line, its change over a year (ours) and its rank by that change; equal changes share a rank
LineSectionMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Northeast regionRegions351.6+4.2%6
Midwest regionRegions314.4+4.2%6
South regionRegions325.1+3.4%19
West regionRegions357.1+3.4%19
New EnglandNortheast and Midwest divisions133.8+4.3%4
Middle AtlanticNortheast and Midwest divisions135.2+4.2%6
East North CentralNortheast and Midwest divisions136.2+4.3%4
West North CentralNortheast and Midwest divisions136.6+4.1%10
South AtlanticSouth and West divisions138.3+3.5%17
East South CentralSouth and West divisions137.5+4.2%6
West South CentralSouth and West divisions132.2+3.0%22
MountainSouth and West divisions140.0+3.3%21
PacificSouth and West divisions138.4+3.5%17
BostonNortheast and Midwest metro areas362.6+3.8%13
New YorkNortheast and Midwest metro areas363.9+4.5%3
PhiladelphiaNortheast and Midwest metro areas340.0+4.2%n/a
ChicagoNortheast and Midwest metro areas313.4+2.9%24
DetroitNortheast and Midwest metro areas310.8+3.7%n/a
Minneapolis-St. PaulNortheast and Midwest metro areas321.7+3.6%15
St. LouisNortheast and Midwest metro areas302.7+2.9%n/a
Washington, DCSouth metro areas338.7+4.1%10
MiamiSouth metro areas370.1+3.7%n/a
AtlantaSouth metro areas328.2+2.9%n/a
TampaSouth metro areas315.6+1.9%25
BaltimoreSouth metro areas333.8+2.3%n/a
Dallas-Fort WorthSouth metro areas313.2+3.0%22
HoustonSouth metro areas282.3+1.3%n/a
Los AngelesCalifornia metro areas358.7+3.7%14
San FranciscoCalifornia metro areas370.1+3.4%n/a
RiversideCalifornia metro areas143.0+3.6%15
San DiegoCalifornia metro areas409.0+4.7%2
PhoenixOther western areas191.7+2.5%n/a
DenverOther western areas353.4+4.0%12
SeattleOther western areas381.1+4.4%n/a
Urban HawaiiOther western areas368.6+5.2%1
Urban AlaskaOther western areas282.9+3.3%n/a

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • An index measures the change of prices in an area, not how high prices are there. The base period differs from line to line, so the level of one area cannot be set beside the level of another: only the changes can.
  • The values are not adjusted for the season, as BLS publishes them for areas. A change over a year does not include the usual swings of the calendar year.
  • A region contains divisions, and a division contains metropolitan areas, so the lines overlap and do not add up to a total.
  • BLS prices some metropolitan areas every second month, in January, March and so on, and the others in February, April and so on. A line whose newest month is earlier than the page's newest month has no rank on this page; its own page ranks it with the other lines by each line's newest month.
  • BLS did not collect prices for October 2025 because of the lapse in appropriations. Where BLS publishes no value for that month, the charts show a gap.
  • The changes and the ranks are ours, worked out from the values BLS publishes; a change is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index, All items, by region, census division and metropolitan area, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "How have consumer prices changed in each region, division and metropolitan area?", https://500metrics.com/inflation-by-area.

Can the data be downloaded?inflation-by-area.csv

Download the last ten years of every line as CSV: 2,921 rows, to , 162,549 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Page updated