Consumer Price Index, CPI-U · The eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, U.S. city average, seasonally adjusted

How have prices changed for each major group of goods and services?

The month ended : of the 22 lines, the change over a year was largest for Energy commodities, up 35.3%, and smallest for Durable goods, unchanged.

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, major groups, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, major groups, each month, one row for each measure
  • Food and beverages347.3247.5 to 347.3
  • Housing361.0245.8 to 361.0
  • Apparel136.9114.2 to 137.1
  • Transportation294.9188.7 to 294.9
  • Medical care593.7469.7 to 594.4
  • Recreation145.9116.9 to 145.9
  • Education and communication150.3135.6 to 150.3
  • Other goods and services610.1425.5 to 610.1

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, goods and services, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, goods and services, each month, one row for each measure
  • Commodities236.6179.5 to 236.6
  • Durable goods124.2103.5 to 128.9
  • Nondurable goods300.3215.6 to 300.3
  • Services434.7302.0 to 434.7
  • Commodities less food188.9144.3 to 189.3
  • Nondurables less food258.1179.6 to 258.1
  • Services less medical care417.7287.0 to 417.7
  • Services less energy services448.7312.3 to 448.7

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, energy and special aggregates, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, energy and special aggregates, each month, one row for each measure
  • Energy337.8180.0 to 338.6
  • Energy commodities389.6165.3 to 420.3
  • All items less energy339.7248.0 to 339.7
  • All items less food334.1240.1 to 334.1
  • All items less shelter302.6224.6 to 302.6
  • All items less medical care323.9230.2 to 323.9

Each row is one line of the page over the last ten years, one month to a point, on a scale shared by the rows of the tab, with its newest value and its range printed beside it and a dashed line at zero. A gap is a month with no value. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Observed .

Right now

Over a year to September 2026, of the 22 lines on this page the change was largest for Energy commodities, up 35.3%, and smallest for Durable goods, unchanged.

Of these lines, 21 rose, 0 fell and 1 did not change over the year (ours, from the published values).

See every line with its value and rank

By lineOver a year, ours

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, change over a year, by line

September 2025 to September 2026Percent, ours, from the published values

  • Major groups
  • Goods and services
  • Energy and special aggregates

Each bar is the change in one line over a year, the largest first, with its rank at the left and its newest value under the figure. A line with its own page links it from its name. A change below zero runs to the left of the zero line. The colour says which section of the page a line is in.

Observed .

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, change over a year in each month

Percent, ours, from the published values

Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, change over a year in each month. Percent, ours, from the published values.
Line
Food and beverages–+2.6+3.0+2.9+3.1+2.7+3.1+3.0+2.9+2.9+2.6+2.4
Housing–+3.5+3.6+3.4+3.3+3.4+3.6+3.6+3.3+3.2+3.1+3.3
Apparel–+0.1+0.6+1.8+2.5+3.4+4.2+4.8+3.9+3.9+3.6+3.4
Transportation–+1.4+0.2−1.0−0.5+5.0+6.9+8.9+6.2+5.6+6.0+7.8
Medical care–+2.9+3.2+3.2+3.4+3.1+2.5+2.6+2.0+1.7+1.6+1.5
Recreation–+1.8+3.0+2.5+2.3+2.3+2.4+2.6+2.8+2.6+2.7+2.8
Education and communication–+1.4+0.5+0.5+0.10.0+0.2+0.8−0.1+0.5+2.2+2.3
Other goods and services–+3.9+4.2+5.9+5.1+3.8+4.4+4.9+4.6+4.3+4.2+4.1
Commodities–+1.8+1.6+1.0+1.3+3.5+4.5+5.4+4.0+3.7+3.9+4.6
Durable goods–+1.5+1.2+0.4+0.1+0.1−0.1−0.1−0.2−0.2−0.30.0
Nondurable goods–+2.0+1.9+1.3+1.7+4.9+6.6+8.0+6.0+5.6+5.8+6.6
Services–+3.2+3.3+3.2+3.1+3.1+3.4+3.5+3.2+3.1+3.1+3.2
Commodities less food–+1.3+0.7−0.1+0.1+4.0+5.3+6.8+4.6+4.2+4.6+5.8
Nondurables less food–+1.3+0.5−0.6+0.2+7.4+10.4+13.6+9.3+8.6+9.5+11.4
Services less medical care–+3.2+3.2+3.1+3.0+3.1+3.4+3.5+3.2+3.1+3.1+3.3
Services less energy services–+3.0+3.0+3.0+2.9+3.0+3.3+3.4+3.1+3.0+3.0+3.2
Energy–+4.2+2.1−0.3+0.4+12.6+17.5+23.0+15.5+14.4+16.0+20.4
Energy commodities–+1.2−2.9−7.3−5.2+19.4+29.2+40.6+27.0+24.7+28.0+35.3
All items less energy–+2.6+2.7+2.6+2.6+2.6+2.8+2.9+2.6+2.5+2.5+2.5
All items less food–+2.7+2.6+2.3+2.3+3.4+3.9+4.3+3.5+3.4+3.5+3.9
All items less shelter–+2.5+2.4+2.0+2.1+3.4+4.0+4.6+3.6+3.4+3.5+4.0
All items less medical care–+2.7+2.6+2.3+2.4+3.3+3.9+4.3+3.6+3.5+3.5+3.9

Each chip is one month's change from the same month a year earlier. The mark in its middle is zero: a fill to the right of it is a rise and a fill to the left a fall. A longer, brighter fill is a larger change, in five steps up to 7.3 and over. Every chip prints its figure and sign. A dash is a month with no figure.

Observed .

Understanding inflation by item

Where it stands today

The largest change over a year was Energy commodities, up 35.3%, in September 2026.

What do the lines of this page measure?

These are the consumer price indexes for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, from the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) publishes them each month, about two weeks after the month ends, seasonally adjusted. Every line is an index that BLS scales to 100 in a base period of its own, so lines are compared by their change, not by their level.

Read more

The groups are food and beverages, housing, apparel, transportation, medical care, recreation, education and communication, and other goods and services. The totals split all items into goods and services, into energy and the rest, and into all items less one part. The other pages of this section go into each group, item by item.

What 500metrics adds: the change over a year of every line, ranked across the page; the last ten years of every line as rows of small charts; and a table of the change over a year in each of the last twelve months. Every line has a page of its own with the history since its series begins.

The numbers behind the chart

What is the latest value of each line?22 lines, in the sections of the page
Consumer price index for the eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them: the newest month of each line, its change over a year (ours) and its rank by that change; equal changes share a rank
LineSectionMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Food and beveragesMajor groups347.3+2.4%19
HousingMajor groups361.0+3.3%13
ApparelMajor groups136.9+3.4%12
TransportationMajor groups294.9+7.8%4
Medical careMajor groups593.7+1.5%21
RecreationMajor groups145.9+2.8%17
Education and communicationMajor groups150.3+2.3%20
Other goods and servicesMajor groups610.1+4.1%8
CommoditiesGoods and services236.6+4.6%7
Durable goodsGoods and services124.20.0%22
Nondurable goodsGoods and services300.3+6.6%5
ServicesGoods and services434.7+3.2%15
Commodities less foodGoods and services188.9+5.8%6
Nondurables less foodGoods and services258.1+11.4%3
Services less medical careGoods and services417.7+3.3%13
Services less energy servicesGoods and services448.7+3.2%15
EnergyEnergy and special aggregates337.8+20.4%2
Energy commoditiesEnergy and special aggregates389.6+35.3%1
All items less energyEnergy and special aggregates339.7+2.5%18
All items less foodEnergy and special aggregates334.1+3.9%10
All items less shelterEnergy and special aggregates302.6+4.0%9
All items less medical careEnergy and special aggregates323.9+3.9%10

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • An index measures the change of prices, not the prices themselves. The base period differs from line to line, so the level of one line cannot be set beside the level of another: only the changes can.
  • The lines overlap. BLS builds the items from one another, so a line can be a part of another line of this page or of another inflation page. The lines do not add up to a total.
  • The values are seasonally adjusted, and BLS revises the adjusted values of the last five years each February. The change over 12 months that BLS headlines is worked out from values that are not seasonally adjusted, and can differ from the change on this page.
  • BLS did not collect prices for October 2025 because of the lapse in appropriations. Where BLS publishes no value for that month, the charts show a gap.
  • The changes and the ranks are ours, worked out from the values BLS publishes; a change is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index, The eight major groups of consumer spending and the totals that BLS publishes beside them, U.S. city average, seasonally adjusted, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "How have prices changed for each major group of goods and services?", https://500metrics.com/inflation-by-item.

Can the data be downloaded?inflation-by-item.csv

Download the last ten years of every line as CSV: 2,640 rows, to , 153,677 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Page updated