Federal Reserve statistical release: factors affecting reserve balances

What is on the Federal Reserve balance sheet?

On Wednesday , the Federal Reserve held $6.47 trillion of securities outright, and reserve balances with the Federal Reserve Banks were $3.03 trillion.

Add to Preferred Sources on Google

Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion

1,244 Wednesdays, to Wednesday levels, as published

Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (18 December 2002 to 14 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (19 October 2016 to 14 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (20 October 2021 to 14 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (16 October 2024 to 14 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (15 October 2025 to 14 October 2026)

The linesLatest:

  • Total assets$6.76T
  • Securities held outright$6.47T
  • Reserve balances$3.03T

The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion

1,244 Wednesdays, to Wednesday levels, as published

The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (18 December 2002 to 14 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (19 October 2016 to 14 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (20 October 2021 to 14 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (16 October 2024 to 14 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (15 October 2025 to 14 October 2026)

The linesLatest:

  • Treasury General Account$886B
  • Repurchase agreements$1M
  • Reverse repurchase agreements$327B

Each point is one Wednesday's level; pointing at the chart shows the day and each line's value.

Select a line to followLatest:

Inspect and compare dates

The newest Wednesday beside the ones a week, four weeks and fifty-two weeks earlier, in millions of dollars. Every Wednesday of the last fifty-two weeks is in the tables under "The numbers behind the chart".

The H.4.1 lines on Wednesday 14 October 2026 beside earlier Wednesdays ($ million)
LineLatestA week earlierFour weeks earlierFifty-two weeks earlier
Wednesday
Total assets6,755,6396,747,5606,746,5486,596,454
Securities held outright6,471,0596,466,8206,470,3206,284,613
Reserve balances3,030,8543,022,0662,921,5362,988,202
Treasury General Account885,823885,783991,708851,952
Repurchase agreements122556,751
Reverse repurchase agreements326,799333,739323,803347,901

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.4.1 Factors Affecting Reserve Balances. Observed .

Right now

Total assets were $6.76 trillion, the Treasury General Account was $886 billion, repurchase agreements were $1 million and reverse repurchase agreements were $327 billion on Wednesday .

Since the Wednesday before, (ours): total assets up $8.08 billion, securities held outright up $4.24 billion, reserve balances up $8.79 billion, the Treasury General Account up $40 million, repurchase agreements down $1 million and reverse repurchase agreements down $6.94 billion.

See each line every Wednesday of the last fifty-two weeks

In historyOurs

Total assets of $6.76 trillion on were higher than in 988 of the 1,243 other weeks since . Highest since : $8.97 trillion on . Lowest since : $714 billion on .

Securities held outright of $6.47 trillion on were higher than in 1,012 of the 1,243 other weeks since . Highest since : $8.50 trillion on . Lowest since : $479 billion on .

Reserve balances of $3.03 trillion on were higher than in 974 of the 1,243 other weeks since . Highest since : $4.27 trillion on . Lowest since : $2.64 billion on .

The Treasury General Account of $886 billion on was higher than in 1,156 of the 1,243 other weeks since . Highest since : $1.79 trillion on . Lowest since : $1.59 billion on .

Repurchase agreements of $1 million on were higher than in 685 of the 1,243 other weeks since . Highest since : $442 billion on .

Reverse repurchase agreements of $327 billion on were higher than in 891 of the 1,243 other weeks since . Highest since : $2.68 trillion on . Lowest since : $17.4 billion on .

See each line's highest and lowest in a table

Understanding the H.4.1

Where it stands today

Securities held outright were $6.47 trillion on .

What does the H.4.1 report?

The H.4.1, Factors Affecting Reserve Balances of Depository Institutions and Condition Statement of Federal Reserve Banks, is the Federal Reserve Board's weekly statement of what the Federal Reserve Banks hold and what they owe.

Read more

Total assets are everything the Federal Reserve Banks hold, as the H.4.1's statement of condition adds it up.

Securities held outright are the US Treasury securities, federal agency debt securities and mortgage-backed securities the Federal Reserve owns, at face value, with the inflation compensation of Treasury inflation-protected securities.

Reserve balances are the balances that depository institutions (banks, savings institutions and credit unions) hold in their accounts at the Federal Reserve Banks.

The Treasury General Account is the US Treasury's account at the Federal Reserve, from which the government makes its payments and into which its receipts go.

Repurchase agreements are the Federal Reserve's purchases of securities under an agreement to sell them back, in effect loans secured by those securities.

Reverse repurchase agreements are the Federal Reserve's sales of securities under an agreement to buy them back, in effect borrowing secured by those securities: a liability of the Federal Reserve Banks.

The tables give each line's level on the Wednesday in millions of dollars, as the Board publishes it; the sentences and the chart round it to three figures, or to whole millions under a billion.

The numbers behind the chart

What was on the balance sheet each Wednesday of the last fifty-two weeks?$ million, newest first
The H.4.1 lines each Wednesday since 22 October 2025, newest first ($ million)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
6,755,6396,471,0593,030,854885,8231326,799
6,747,5606,466,8203,022,066885,7832333,739
6,743,0316,464,5972,881,686984,0461,200361,883
6,747,7046,471,0882,969,922947,3171320,725
6,746,5486,470,3202,921,536991,708255323,803
6,740,6196,468,2693,036,508843,7056349,663
6,737,2046,468,2782,929,285944,3640357,742
6,730,9126,462,1012,916,824959,4353356,158
6,745,6996,475,3032,930,817936,4061373,686
6,759,9556,471,4902,947,630959,4050358,117
6,748,5676,463,1603,002,731929,3251319,368
6,738,1906,452,8562,944,541970,4423337,051
6,747,3786,462,7973,064,896835,4170352,703
Show 39 more rows
The H.4.1 lines each Wednesday since 22 October 2025, newest first ($ million) (continued)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
6,743,0286,460,6253,100,448795,976102354,079
6,735,6096,453,4943,137,377749,2440348,475
6,724,5646,442,9803,077,019807,3591338,438
6,735,6456,452,0432,954,465901,8454336,528
6,736,4246,454,4642,936,355956,5022335,625
6,725,3976,447,0533,111,454801,0845317,298
6,711,4956,436,4263,045,654845,7224325,788
6,704,3836,429,0343,067,025842,660111300,879
6,713,6436,437,7193,106,715781,9797342,628
6,728,5026,433,6423,117,367807,4204326,347
6,709,5056,417,5683,051,481862,7572322,686
6,699,9506,409,1442,919,153988,1021322,711
6,707,4196,415,8902,914,5761,007,1724325,124
6,705,6966,406,0332,980,186924,43510,463339,866
6,693,8716,405,8063,183,533697,079101344,859
6,675,3446,389,2323,064,460803,553750339,594
6,657,1616,374,0923,036,073837,4127334,136
6,655,9396,371,3142,998,809875,8336331,352
6,646,3446,364,3103,073,151805,8061325,460
6,628,8946,349,2983,013,716846,9796319,504
6,613,7976,334,3613,004,429838,9753329,222
6,613,3956,331,6702,959,961888,8546329,348
6,622,3826,323,6632,958,493910,533113320,655
6,605,9096,307,0752,937,493907,7373,001326,859
6,587,5686,292,0342,882,940952,7056327,151
6,584,5806,289,3432,956,525871,1691323,388
6,581,7006,284,6243,061,760777,0611317,751
6,573,6026,276,8973,022,997783,5710328,300
6,640,6186,269,1712,853,441872,85374,600462,198
6,581,2316,280,5022,980,514801,537503321,539
6,556,8616,260,0032,933,652861,4172332,245
6,539,3036,244,9872,973,767805,8272331,559
6,535,7816,244,7512,878,164908,5231332,569
6,552,4196,247,2372,897,987899,67814,000332,399
6,555,2836,263,1922,917,531900,8326327,258
6,580,4626,265,3032,883,340943,1456,052342,354
6,572,7326,265,0532,851,923942,700102372,481
6,587,0346,269,0492,827,909983,85910,311367,413
6,589,5336,281,4202,929,637905,0741354,424

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.4.1 Factors Affecting Reserve Balances. Observed .

What was on the balance sheet at the end of each year?The last Wednesday of each year, newest first
The H.4.1 lines on the last Wednesday of each year, newest first ($ million)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
6,640,6186,269,1712,853,441872,85374,600462,198
6,885,9636,556,7193,218,476735,0391566,327
7,712,7817,224,6673,434,213713,06401,165,574
8,551,1698,144,5822,979,738409,80902,627,152
8,757,4608,270,1114,039,860283,99501,920,789
7,363,3516,730,7313,142,9701,613,5141,000209,763
4,165,5913,751,1891,648,238351,934234,969253,490
4,075,6363,880,2491,660,932368,2360244,820
4,448,6804,223,5352,176,452186,4860386,791
4,451,4514,221,1681,942,975372,8250573,757
Show 14 more rows
The H.4.1 lines on the last Wednesday of each year, newest first ($ million) (continued)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
4,486,5874,241,9652,208,681324,8460498,519
4,497,6604,236,8732,377,995223,4520509,837
4,032,5753,762,9932,450,73093,8930151,257
2,907,3002,660,2711,532,65155,679099,853
2,926,1952,613,3821,566,64091,418088,674
2,420,6742,155,7031,018,35688,905059,246
2,234,3091,844,7221,022,215149,819070,450
2,239,854495,629855,599106,12380,00088,352
891,158754,6124,2454,52942,50040,542
871,162778,9385,7514,47036,00032,126
848,909744,2108,7724,24345,25030,372
811,962717,8136,9895,73433,00029,938
772,995666,66511,0545,72343,75025,652
733,136629,41213,1834,66237,25020,396

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What were each line's highest and lowest Wednesdays?Ours, from every Wednesday held
Each line's highest and lowest Wednesday since 18 December 2002, and how many of the other Wednesdays its latest level is higher than ($ million; ours)
LineHighestHighest onLowestLowest onHigher thanOther Wednesdays
Total assets8,965,487714,3169881,243
Securities held outright8,504,586478,7341,0121,243
Reserve balances4,273,6342,6439741,243
Treasury General Account1,792,4341,5921,1561,243
Repurchase agreements441,9456851,243
Reverse repurchase agreements2,676,72717,3868911,243

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Where do these figures come from?Limits, dates, sources and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • Wednesday levels: the week's average of daily figures, which the Board publishes beside them, can differ.
  • Highest, lowest and the counts of other Wednesdays are worked out by 500metrics from every Wednesday since 18 December 2002; a revision by the Board changes them at the next build.
  • Repurchase agreements have no lowest here: they stood at zero in many weeks.

Dates

Observed
Checked by us

The Board publishes the H.4.1 each Thursday at about Eastern for the Wednesday before.

Source

Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.4.1 Factors Affecting Reserve Balances. Observed . Checked .

The Board's terms: "Unless otherwise indicated, information on Board's website is in the public domain and may be copied and distributed without permission. Please cite to the Board as the source of the information."

How to cite this

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.4.1 Factors Affecting Reserve Balances, Wednesday levels, through 14 October 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is on the Federal Reserve balance sheet?", https://500metrics.com/fed-balance-sheet.

Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.4.1 Factors Affecting Reserve Balances. Figures for .

Sources and licence

Sources and licence

  • Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.4.1 Factors Affecting Reserve Balances (source). Licence: Public domain, a work of the US federal government

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0. How to reuse and cite this page.