Producer Price Index (WPUID61) · Processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted

What is the producer price index for processed goods bought by businesses?

The producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand was 300.6 in the month ended , up 14.1% from a year earlier (preliminary).

Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month

January 1994 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month (January 1994 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

January 1994 to September 2026Ours, from the published values

Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (January 1994 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand300.6293.5263.3240.2184.4
Change over a year+14.1%+11.6%+3.7%+23.8%−1.3%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand was 300.6 in September 2026, the highest since our record begins in January 1994.

Over a year it is up 14.1% (ours). The source marks this value preliminary.

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month293.5 in +2.4%
Three months289.8 in +3.7%
Twelve months263.3 in +14.1%
Five years240.2 in +25.1%
Ten years184.4 in +63.0%

In historyOurs

The producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand of 300.6 in was higher than in 392 of the 392 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 0.

Highest since : 300.6 in . Lowest since : 116.2 in .

AverageOurs

Average since : 179.44 (ours, a plain mean of the 393 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand is up 14.1%, which ranks 1 of the 6 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand beside the six producer price indexes, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

First publishedOurs

The newest month whose first publication we kept, September 2026, was first published at 300.6 and is 300.6 now, still marked preliminary.

The source revises a value after it is first published. For each month whose first publication we kept, the table sets that value beside the value now.

See the table of first published values

Understanding the producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand

Where it stands today

The producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand was 300.6 in September 2026.

What does the producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand measure?

Intermediate demand is the part of the PPI for goods and services that businesses buy to make something else. Processed goods are materials, parts and supplies that have already been through at least one stage of production. The index is set to 100 in 1982.

Read more

What 500metrics adds: the change over one month, three months, a year and five years, the highest and lowest value since the first period we hold, its rank among the producer price indexes on this site by the change over a year, and the value of each month as BLS first published it beside the value now.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the producer price index for processed goods for intermediate demand in each month?The last ten years, 120 months, newest first; the chart and the file have every month since Jan 1994
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Index, 1982 = 100; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
300.6+14.1%
293.5+11.6%
289.3+10.1%
289.8+11.2%
291.6+12.4%
282.9+9.5%
275.4+6.9%
267.5+4.0%
262.4+2.8%
261.3+3.5%
262.3+3.6%
261.8+3.1%
263.3+3.7%
263.1+2.6%
262.8+2.1%
260.6+1.8%
259.4+1.8%
258.5+0.5%
257.7+0.7%
257.3+0.3%
255.2+1.0%
252.4+0.1%
253.2−0.6%
254.0−1.4%
Show 96 more rows
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Index, 1982 = 100; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
254.0−2.7%
256.5−1.3%
257.5+0.8%
256.1−0.2%
254.9−0.6%
257.2−0.6%
255.9−1.8%
256.5−2.0%
252.6−3.7%
252.1−2.8%
254.8−4.6%
257.5−4.6%
261.0−3.7%
259.9−4.4%
255.5−7.6%
256.5−9.4%
256.5−7.2%
258.8−3.4%
260.5−1.0%
261.8+2.1%
262.5+3.9%
259.4+4.8%
267.2+7.6%
269.8+10.1%
271.1+12.9%
271.8+14.3%
276.6+17.2%
283.1+21.9%
276.5+21.6%
267.8+22.0%
263.1+22.1%
256.4+23.3%
252.7+24.8%
247.4+24.4%
248.3+26.6%
245.1+25.7%
240.2+23.8%
237.7+23.0%
236.0+23.1%
232.2+23.0%
227.3+22.3%
219.6+18.7%
215.5+12.4%
207.9+7.1%
202.5+3.4%
198.9+1.5%
196.1−0.2%
195.0−0.9%
194.1−1.6%
193.2−2.3%
191.6−3.7%
188.8−5.0%
185.8−7.2%
185.0−7.6%
191.7−4.0%
194.2−2.0%
195.8−1.0%
196.0−1.7%
196.4−2.9%
196.8−3.8%
197.2−3.5%
197.7−3.0%
198.9−2.3%
198.8−2.3%
200.2−0.7%
200.2+0.9%
199.6+1.2%
198.2+0.6%
197.8+1.2%
199.4+2.8%
202.2+4.5%
204.6+6.1%
204.3+6.0%
203.8+6.4%
203.6+6.7%
203.4+6.6%
201.7+6.2%
198.5+4.8%
197.3+4.8%
197.0+4.8%
195.4+4.7%
193.9+5.0%
193.5+5.4%
192.9+4.8%
192.7+4.5%
191.5+4.1%
190.8+3.6%
190.8+3.8%
189.9+4.6%
189.4+5.4%
188.3+5.3%
188.0+5.4%
186.7+4.0%
184.6+1.8%
183.6+0.1%
184.0−0.6%
How does it compare with the six producer price indexes?Ranked by the change over a year
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand beside the six producer price indexes, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Processed goods for businesses (this page)300.6+14.1%1
Final demand goods162.4+9.8%2
Final demand159.6+6.3%3
Services for businesses164.9+6.3%3
Final demand less food and energy155.9+5.0%5
Final demand services157.4+4.9%6

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How do first published values compare with the values now?2 months kept, newest first
Producer price index, processed goods for intermediate demand, each month as first published and now, newest first (Index, 1982 = 100; the difference ours)
MonthFirst publishedNowDifferenceNow is
300.6300.60.0Preliminary
293.4293.5+0.1Preliminary

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The index is not adjusted for the season, as BLS publishes it in this series.
  • BLS publishes this index back to 1947. We hold it from January 1994, the start of the file the BLS updates each month, so the highest and lowest values are since then.
  • BLS marks the newest four months preliminary and revises each of them in the four releases that follow.
  • We keep every release, so the table of first published values starts with the first release we kept and grows by one month with each release.
  • The index is shown to one decimal, but the changes, the ranks, the differences and the highest and lowest values are ours, worked out from the values BLS publishes, which have up to three. A change can therefore differ by 0.1 from one worked out from the values as shown.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index, Processed goods for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the producer price index for processed goods bought by businesses?", https://500metrics.com/producer-price-index/processed-goods.

Can the data be downloaded?producer-price-index-processed-goods.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 393 rows, to , 7,367 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated