Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) · total nonfarm

How many job openings are there in the US?

There were 7,079,000 job openings in the US at the end of August 2026 (preliminary), 1.0 unemployed people per opening (seasonally adjusted, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics on ).

Add to Preferred Sources on Google

Job openings on the last business day of each month, seasonally adjusted

December 2000 to August 2026Seasonally adjusted, as published

Job openings on the last business day of each month, seasonally adjusted (December 2000 to August 2026)
Job openings on the last business day of each month, seasonally adjusted (August 2016 to August 2026)
Job openings on the last business day of each month, seasonally adjusted (August 2024 to August 2026)

Hires, quits and layoffs and discharges during each month, seasonally adjusted

December 2000 to August 2026Seasonally adjusted, as published

Hires, quits and layoffs and discharges during each month, seasonally adjusted (December 2000 to August 2026)
Hires, quits and layoffs and discharges during each month, seasonally adjusted (August 2016 to August 2026)
Hires, quits and layoffs and discharges during each month, seasonally adjusted (August 2024 to August 2026)

The lines

  • Hires5.19M
  • Quits3.07M
  • Layoffs and discharges1.64M

The job openings, quits and layoffs rates each month, seasonally adjusted

December 2000 to August 2026Seasonally adjusted, as published

The job openings, quits and layoffs rates each month, seasonally adjusted (December 2000 to August 2026)
The job openings, quits and layoffs rates each month, seasonally adjusted (August 2016 to August 2026)
The job openings, quits and layoffs rates each month, seasonally adjusted (August 2024 to August 2026)

The lines

  • Job openings rate4.3%
  • Quits rate1.9%
  • Layoffs and discharges rate1.0%

Unemployed people per job opening, each month

December 2000 to August 2026As published, from JOLTS and the Current Population Survey

Unemployed people per job opening, each month (December 2000 to August 2026)
Unemployed people per job opening, each month (August 2016 to August 2026)
Unemployed people per job opening, each month (August 2024 to August 2026)

Each point is one month as BLS publishes it: openings on the month's last business day, hires and separations during the month; August 2026 is preliminary. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The latest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The months of the last ten years and every year since 2000 are in the tables under "The numbers behind the chart".

Job openings, hires and quits in August 2026 beside earlier months
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Job openings, thousands7,0797,3356,91910,8725,677
Job openings rate4.3%4.4%4.2%6.9%3.8%
Hires, thousands5,1925,1465,1456,3945,327
Quits rate1.9%1.9%2.0%2.8%2.1%
Unemployed per opening1.00.91.10.81.4

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey. Observed .

Right now

There were 7.08 million job openings at the end of August 2026 (preliminary), the fewest since March 2026.

BLS counts 7,079,000 openings, a job openings rate of 4.3%; 256,000 fewer than in July 2026 (ours). There were 1.0 unemployed people for each opening.

See every month of the last ten years

Hires and separationsDuring August 2026

Employers hired 5,192,000 people (a rate of 3.3%). 3,066,000 quit (1.9%) and 1,641,000 were laid off or discharged (1.0%).

See hires, quits and layoffs by month

By industryJob openings rate

The job openings rate was highest in private education and health services, 5.0%, and lowest in construction, 2.9%.

See every industry

Understanding job openings

Where it stands today

There were 7,079,000 job openings at the end of August 2026 (preliminary).

What does JOLTS count?

The Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) of the Bureau of Labor Statistics asks a sample of employers each month how many jobs they had open on the last business day of the month, and how many people they hired and how many left during it. A job counts as open when a specific position exists, work could start within thirty days and the employer is recruiting from outside the business.

Read more

Separations are quits (people who left by choice), layoffs and discharges (separations the employer started) and other separations such as retirements. The hires, quits and layoffs rates are each count as a share of employment; the job openings rate is openings as a share of employment plus openings. Unemployed people per opening divides the unemployed of the Current Population Survey by the openings. BLS publishes each month about five weeks after it ends; the newest month is preliminary and revised in the next release.

What 500metrics adds: the last month with more or fewer openings, the change from the month before, each calendar year's averages and the industries ranked by their job openings rate.

The numbers behind the chart

How many job openings were there in each month?The 120 months since Sep 2016, newest first; each year since 2000 is in the next table
Job openings, hires, quits and layoffs by month, seasonally adjusted, newest first (thousands; rates in %)
MonthOpeningsRateHiresQuitsQuits rateLayoffsPer openingStatus
7,0794.3%5,1923,0661.9%1,6411.0Preliminary
7,3354.4%5,1463,0891.9%1,7020.9
7,1824.3%5,3323,2132.0%1,7851.0
7,5374.5%5,2523,1532.0%1,7611.0
7,5854.6%5,2153,0431.9%1,6671.0
6,8874.2%5,5353,1602.0%1,8841.1
6,9224.2%4,8993,0461.9%1,7141.1
7,2404.4%5,3473,1312.0%1,6601.0
6,5504.0%5,2723,2252.0%1,6661.1
6,8464.1%5,0193,1192.0%1,6601.1
7,1704.3%5,1802,9801.9%1,891n/a
7,1694.3%5,2442,9901.9%1,8161.1
6,9194.2%5,1453,0952.0%1,8321.1
7,0894.3%5,2253,1322.0%1,7721.0
7,2044.3%5,3273,2542.1%1,8431.0
7,3104.4%5,3283,2872.1%1,6711.0
7,0984.3%5,3913,1442.0%1,8181.0
6,9524.2%5,3333,4562.2%1,5951.0
7,2424.4%5,2363,1532.0%1,8671.0
7,4314.5%5,2383,2032.0%1,7380.9
7,2954.4%5,2923,0851.9%1,6890.9
7,5664.6%5,1553,0501.9%1,8310.9
7,3794.5%5,2283,2152.0%1,6500.9
6,9434.2%5,4273,1232.0%1,7801.0
Show 96 more rows
Job openings, hires, quits and layoffs by month, seasonally adjusted, newest first (thousands; rates in %) (continued)
MonthOpeningsRateHiresQuitsQuits rateLayoffsPer openingStatus
7,5204.6%5,2043,2402.1%1,6830.9
7,4264.5%5,4303,3592.1%1,7111.0
7,4164.5%5,1373,2802.1%1,4970.9
7,7824.7%5,4923,3862.1%1,7470.9
7,5294.6%5,4693,4382.2%1,5480.9
8,2065.0%5,4523,2892.1%1,6470.8
8,4405.1%5,6183,4822.2%1,6920.8
8,3785.1%5,5913,3472.1%1,6410.7
8,5205.2%5,5833,4122.2%1,6850.7
8,6025.2%5,5353,5762.3%1,5540.7
8,5805.2%5,7653,5742.3%1,6230.8
9,2595.6%5,7733,6442.3%1,5310.7
9,2545.6%5,8463,6212.3%1,6750.7
8,6575.3%5,6723,5522.3%1,6770.7
9,1805.6%5,9283,6932.4%1,6580.7
9,3685.7%6,1193,9992.6%1,5400.6
9,9666.0%5,8763,6172.3%1,6540.6
9,6555.9%5,9253,8002.4%1,9030.6
9,8576.0%5,9893,9172.5%1,5350.6
10,3186.2%6,3703,8392.5%1,7670.6
10,9026.6%6,1634,1252.7%1,5350.5
10,6326.4%6,1804,0832.6%1,4720.6
10,4476.4%6,1513,9562.6%1,5530.6
10,8006.6%6,2014,1342.7%1,4450.5
10,0926.2%6,4484,2582.8%1,6060.6
11,5767.0%6,4784,0312.6%1,4620.5
11,2836.9%6,4874,1652.7%1,5280.5
11,5357.1%6,4404,2372.8%1,5000.5
11,8617.3%6,5284,4993.0%1,3120.5
12,3017.5%6,6194,4472.9%1,3770.5
11,6987.2%6,8014,2332.8%1,4010.5
11,2107.0%6,4314,4132.9%1,4230.6
11,5207.1%6,6864,3142.9%1,4030.6
11,1997.0%6,9114,4533.0%1,3480.6
11,2387.0%6,6784,1532.8%1,3130.6
10,8346.8%6,6324,3542.9%1,4110.7
10,8726.9%6,3944,1712.8%1,3320.8
10,9837.0%6,7204,0592.8%1,4100.8
10,3196.6%6,5354,0172.8%1,3350.9
9,9546.4%5,9813,8172.6%1,3510.9
9,3466.1%6,1383,9432.7%1,4021.0
8,4995.6%6,1583,6542.5%1,5001.1
7,8275.2%5,8133,3732.4%1,6281.3
7,1624.8%5,5983,2922.3%1,5671.4
6,7734.5%5,5773,3692.4%1,9061.6
6,8204.6%5,8943,2092.2%2,0971.6
6,7984.6%6,0913,3112.3%1,6971.6
6,5114.4%5,9663,1852.2%1,5671.9
6,4294.4%6,0042,9312.1%1,5602.1
6,5304.5%6,3203,0202.2%1,8272.5
6,1294.3%7,4772,5941.9%2,2452.9
5,6124.0%8,1332,2591.7%2,1393.7
4,6063.4%4,0291,9911.5%9,1705.0
5,8943.8%5,1712,9331.9%12,9851.2
6,9664.4%5,9903,4972.3%1,9540.8
7,1244.5%5,9813,5632.3%1,8080.8
6,6994.2%5,9513,4872.3%1,9310.9
6,8884.3%5,8473,5412.3%1,7820.9
7,2894.6%5,7813,4522.3%1,8190.8
7,1244.5%5,9633,4472.3%1,9700.8
7,1784.5%5,9003,5402.3%1,8080.8
7,0424.5%5,8713,6542.4%1,8330.9
7,1944.6%5,8013,4742.3%1,7800.8
7,2754.6%5,6863,4722.3%1,7750.8
7,2724.6%6,0163,5012.3%1,9630.8
7,3174.6%5,6893,5292.3%1,6900.8
7,0664.5%5,7043,5472.4%1,7630.9
7,5024.8%5,7863,5172.3%1,7050.9
7,4894.8%5,7683,4072.3%1,8390.9
7,5944.8%5,8263,5112.3%1,9380.8
7,3044.7%5,9073,4582.3%1,8130.9
7,4114.7%5,6253,3912.3%1,7640.8
7,2084.6%5,8153,4232.3%1,8030.9
7,1904.6%5,6493,4262.3%1,8060.9
7,2304.6%5,7603,3822.3%1,8220.9
7,0164.5%5,8593,3822.3%1,7750.9
6,8774.4%5,5903,3702.3%1,7270.9
6,8184.4%5,6233,3232.2%1,7950.9
6,5524.2%5,6243,2222.2%1,7711.0
6,6214.3%5,5123,0192.0%1,9321.0
6,3364.1%5,4213,2222.2%1,7321.0
6,2714.1%5,4943,1862.2%1,7471.1
6,4084.2%5,5813,2192.2%1,8371.0
6,3204.1%5,4503,1902.2%1,7871.1
6,2764.1%5,5193,1032.1%1,8681.1
6,2384.1%5,4973,0972.1%1,9101.1
6,3054.1%5,6353,1542.2%1,9701.1
5,8263.8%5,4773,1112.1%1,7941.2
6,0914.0%5,2723,0282.1%1,7101.2
5,8113.8%5,3953,1502.2%1,7621.2
5,9233.9%5,3503,0892.1%1,7111.2
5,6173.7%5,4993,1882.2%1,7451.3
5,9643.9%5,3432,9892.1%1,7081.3
5,9714.0%5,3083,0262.1%1,7511.3
5,5913.7%5,2103,0742.1%1,6641.4
5,8683.9%5,3063,0472.1%1,5881.4

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How many openings, hires and quits were there in each year?27 calendar years, newest first
Monthly averages of each calendar year, newest first (ours; thousands, the quits rate in %)
YearOpeningsHiresQuitsLayoffsQuits rateMonths
20267,2215,2403,1131,7272.0%So far
20257,0825,2453,1701,7642.0%All
20247,6575,3753,2741,6762.1%All
20239,2685,8653,6871,6502.4%All
202211,1956,4114,2151,4682.8%All
20219,9796,3543,9671,4172.7%All
20206,3496,0532,9883,4132.1%All
20197,1545,8333,5131,8182.3%All
20187,1095,7133,3601,8152.3%All
20176,1185,4663,1451,7982.2%All
Show 17 more rows
Monthly averages of each calendar year, newest first (ours; thousands, the quits rate in %) (continued)
YearOpeningsHiresQuitsLayoffsQuits rateMonths
20165,8565,3122,9891,7692.1%All
20155,5645,2182,8041,8142.0%All
20144,7734,9122,5351,7611.8%All
20134,0704,5732,2891,7511.7%All
20123,8414,4472,0841,8461.5%All
20113,4304,3051,9721,8401.5%All
20102,9694,1381,8581,8791.4%All
20092,5013,8981,7452,2881.3%All
20083,7994,7022,5352,1131.8%All
20074,6885,3142,9051,9552.1%All
20064,5855,3962,9751,8562.2%All
20054,1085,3132,8111,9712.1%All
20043,6425,0422,5641,9731.9%All
20033,2384,7472,3572,0251.8%All
20023,4534,8502,5471,9702.0%All
20014,3505,2102,9062,0662.2%All
20005,0885,4262,8822,0182.2%All

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Which industries had the most openings?August 2026, by job openings rate
Job openings, hires, quits and layoffs by industry in August 2026, seasonally adjusted (thousands; rates in %)
IndustryOpeningsRateHiresQuitsQuits rateLayoffs
Private education and health services1,4845.0%8105331.9%232
Professional and business services1,1865.0%9354672.1%390
Leisure and hospitality8294.7%9055673.3%257
Information1234.3%44301.1%28
Trade, transportation, and utilities1,2874.3%1,0856822.4%334
Financial activities4034.2%164871.0%59
Manufacturing5224.0%3321971.6%95
Mining and logging254.0%24142.3%6
Other services2383.8%2381642.7%66
Government7313.0%3461720.7%74
Construction2512.9%3081521.8%99

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Where do these figures come from?Limits, sources and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • JOLTS is a survey of a sample of employers, so each figure carries sampling error; BLS publishes its size with each release.
  • The newest month is preliminary and revised the next month, and the annual revision changes the seasonally adjusted figures of earlier years; this page shows them as published now.
  • Counts are in thousands, as BLS publishes them. A year's figures here are the plain mean of its months with a value (ours).

Source

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey. Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, series JTS000000000000000JOL (job openings, total nonfarm, seasonally adjusted), through August 2026, published 29 September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "How many job openings are there in the US?", https://500metrics.com/job-openings.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey. Figures for .

Sources and licence

Sources and licence

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (source). Licence: Public domain, a work of the US federal government

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0. How to reuse and cite this page.