BLS International Price Program · Import and export price indexes for gold, silver, platinum, copper, aluminum and zinc, not seasonally adjusted

How have the prices of gold and other metals changed?

The month ended : of the 12 lines, the change over a year was largest for Silver, imports, up 44.7%, and smallest for Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), imports, up 14.0%.

Metals prices, gold, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Metals prices, gold, each month, one row for each measure
  • Gold, imports160.144.1 to 181.5
  • Gold, exports163.144.1 to 186.6
  • Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), imports160.244.2 to 183.2
  • Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), exports163.644.1 to 185.8

Metals prices, silver and platinum, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Metals prices, silver and platinum, each month, one row for each measure
  • Silver, imports254.481.0 to 298.7
  • Platinum, imports117.766.9 to 247.4
  • Platinum, exports70.741.7 to 149.8

Metals prices, industrial metals, each month

September 2016 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as publishedNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Metals prices, industrial metals, each month, one row for each measure
  • Copper, imports604.7235.7 to 604.7
  • Copper, exports415.5149.6 to 415.5
  • Aluminum, imports282.7115.0 to 293.5
  • Aluminum, exports206.091.1 to 211.5
  • Zinc, imports313.4157.5 to 369.4

Each row is one line of the page over the last ten years, one month to a point, on a scale shared by the rows of the tab, with its newest value and its range printed beside it and a dashed line at zero. A gap is a month with no value. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Observed .

Right now

Over a year to September 2026, of the 12 lines on this page the change was largest for Silver, imports, up 44.7%, and smallest for Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), imports, up 14.0%.

Of these lines, 12 rose, 0 fell and 0 did not change over the year (ours, from the published values).

See every line with its value and rank

By lineOver a year, ours

Metals prices, change over a year, by line

September 2025 to September 2026Percent, ours, from the published values

  • Gold
  • Silver and platinum
  • Industrial metals

Each bar is the change in one line over a year, the largest first, with its rank at the left and its newest value under the figure. A line with its own page links it from its name. A change below zero runs to the left of the zero line. The colour says which section of the page a line is in.

Observed .

Metals prices, change over a year in each month

Percent, ours, from the published values

Metals prices, change over a year in each month. Percent, ours, from the published values.
Line
Gold, imports+52.0+51.9+65.6+65.3+65.0+59.1+40.2+35.1+25.9+23.4+25.5+14.4
Gold, exports+56.1+52.1+61.0+70.4+69.3+64.2+46.2+37.6+30.7+20.8+33.0+20.2
Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), imports+52.6+52.7+66.5+66.1+66.4+59.0+41.1+35.5+26.6+23.3+25.6+14.0
Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), exports+55.2+54.9+63.4+75.3+67.8+59.7+42.6+35.9+28.7+22.2+29.4+17.0
Silver, imports+40.7+45.0+79.3+104.9+117.2+111.0+98.8+108.4+86.9+46.2+74.1+44.7
Platinum, imports+40.7+44.4+54.2+73.6+92.9+95.3+82.4+78.2+63.2+35.1+21.2+28.2
Platinum, exports+41.5+43.8+58.0+93.4+101.2+91.6+68.3+64.4+44.8+26.8+27.1+27.4
Copper, imports+0.7+8.7+14.1+19.3+27.0+20.9+20.7+25.6+29.0+25.9+31.8+37.9
Copper, exports–+11.4+19.6+23.8+27.0+22.0+23.1+26.7+29.2+24.2+29.0+35.7
Aluminum, imports−2.3−1.6+0.8+5.1+9.3+9.4+19.7+31.8+41.3+44.0+36.4+31.3
Aluminum, exports–+12.6+13.6+13.8+19.4+17.4+19.9+26.9+29.6+30.2+24.8+21.8
Zinc, imports−9.6−3.0−1.1+7.6+9.9+11.5+17.9+17.9+25.5+26.4+31.3+33.8

Each chip is one month's change from the same month a year earlier. The mark in its middle is zero: a fill to the right of it is a rise and a fill to the left a fall. A longer, brighter fill is a larger change, in five steps up to 75.3 and over. Every chip prints its figure and sign. A dash is a month with no figure.

Observed .

Understanding metals prices

Where it stands today

The largest change over a year was Silver, imports, up 44.7%, in September 2026.

What do the lines of this page measure?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) measures the change in the prices of goods that the United States imports and exports, with its International Price Program, and publishes the import and export price indexes each month, about two weeks after the month ends. This page shows the indexes of gold, silver, platinum, copper, aluminum and zinc. BLS builds each from the prices that a sample of US importers or exporters report.

Read more

Gold is shown as nonmonetary gold, which leaves out the gold that governments and central banks hold as reserves, and also as gold bullion by its Harmonized code, 7108. Gold, silver and platinum by Harmonized code are the metals unwrought, in semimanufactured forms or as powder. Copper and aluminum by Harmonized code include articles made of the metal. The aluminum import line is the end-use index for bauxite and aluminum and the aluminum export line is the Harmonized chapter 76 index for aluminum and articles of aluminum, so the two cover somewhat different goods. The lines of imports and of exports are separate indexes.

What 500metrics adds: the change over a year of every index, ranked across the page; the last ten years of every index as rows of small charts; and a table of the change over a year in each of the last twelve months. Lines with a link have a page of their own with the history since the series begins.

The numbers behind the chart

What is the latest value of each line?12 lines, in the sections of the page
Metals prices: the newest month of each line, its change over a year (ours) and its rank by that change; equal changes share a rank
LineSectionMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Gold, importsGold160.1+14.4%11
Gold, exportsGold163.1+20.2%9
Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), importsGold160.2+14.0%12
Gold bullion (Harmonized 7108), exportsGold163.6+17.0%10
Silver, importsSilver and platinum254.4+44.7%1
Platinum, importsSilver and platinum117.7+28.2%6
Platinum, exportsSilver and platinum70.7+27.4%7
Copper, importsIndustrial metals604.7+37.9%2
Copper, exportsIndustrial metals415.5+35.7%3
Aluminum, importsIndustrial metals282.7+31.3%5
Aluminum, exportsIndustrial metals206.0+21.8%8
Zinc, importsIndustrial metals313.4+33.8%4

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • These are price indexes of what importers and exporters report. They are not prices per ounce or per ton, and they are not the price of any metal on an exchange or a market.
  • The index is not adjusted for the season. A month-to-month change can include the usual swings of the calendar year.
  • The index has no unit. BLS sets a base period for each series and gives it the value 100 there, so the values of two series cannot be compared with each other; only their changes can.
  • BLS publishes some metals, such as iron and steel and silver exports, only since January 2025, and this page leaves them out.
  • BLS revises an index in the months after it first publishes it, and this page shows the newest values. A month with no value shows as a gap in the chart.
  • The index is shown to one decimal. The changes and the ranks are ours, worked out from the values BLS publishes; a change is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Import/Export Price Indexes, Import and export price indexes for gold, silver, platinum, copper, aluminum and zinc, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "How have the prices of gold and other metals changed?", https://500metrics.com/metals-prices.

Can the data be downloaded?metals-prices.csv

Download the last ten years of every line as CSV: 1,297 rows, to , 70,649 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Page updated