SEC holdings report of an institutional investment manager
What does MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE report holding?
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE reported holdings of $128.15 billion on Form 13F for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, ranked 88th of 8,857 managers by reported value. The report was filed on .
The ten largest holdings of MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE, quarter ended 30 June 2026
Each bar is the value of one position, as MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE filed it for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. The 25 largest positions are under "The numbers behind the chart".
Observed .
Reported value
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE reported holdings of $128.15 billion on Form 13F for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, ranked 88th of 8,857 managers by reported value.
In the quarter before, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, it reported $116.28 billion, so the value is up from then (+10.2%).
Its table has 2,872 entries, which make 2,872 positions when the lines of a security are summed.
The filing
Filed on for the quarter ended 30 June 2026; the manager is in Toronto, A6.
The SEC's accession number of the filing is 0001145443-26-000090. The filing is the manager's own. This page shows the value it states for its table and the lines of the table, summed.
As filed
Facts as filed with the SEC, and our arithmetic on them. Not investment advice.
Understanding the report of MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE
Where it stands today
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE reported $128.1 billion for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, ranked 88th of 8,857 managers.
Where do these numbers come from?
An institutional investment manager that holds 100 million dollars or more of the securities Form 13F covers files a report with the SEC every quarter. This page shows the report of MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Read more
The rank counts every manager that filed a holdings report for the quarter, by the total value its table states, the largest first.
The numbers behind the chart
What are the largest holdings of MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE?25 positions
| Issuer, as filed | Class | Value | Share of its value | Shares | Change from 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT CORP | COM | $4.00B | 3.1% | 10.7M | −3.9% |
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | COM | $3.80B | 3.0% | 19.0M | −1.4% |
| AMAZON COM INC | COM | $3.56B | 2.8% | 14.9M | −5.9% |
| ALPHABET INC | CAP STK CL A | $3.31B | 2.6% | 9.27M | −11.0% |
| APPLE INC | COM | $2.98B | 2.3% | 10.3M | −9.6% |
| BROADCOM INC | COM | $2.43B | 1.9% | 6.45M | +21.4% |
| ROYAL BK CDA | COM | $2.30B | 1.8% | 11.1M | −8.4% |
| JOHN HANCOCK EXCHANGE TRADED | CORE BOND ETF | $2.28B | 1.8% | 90.3M | +3.5% |
| TORONTO DOMINION BK ONT | COM NEW | $2.06B | 1.6% | 16.9M | +0.1% |
| META PLATFORMS INC | CL A | $1.62B | 1.3% | 2.88M | −4.6% |
| ELI LILLY & CO | COM | $1.60B | 1.3% | 1.34M | −7.6% |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | SPONSORED ADS | $1.12B | 0.88% | 2.35M | −2.0% |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | COM | $1.11B | 0.86% | 960K | −5.0% |
| ALPHABET INC | CAP STK CL C | $1.10B | 0.86% | 3.12M | +4.8% |
| CANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER | COM | $1.05B | 0.82% | 26.5M | −0.8% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FDS | [index name] ETF SHS | $1.01B | 0.79% | 1.47M | −2.3% |
| VANGUARD BD INDEX FDS | TOTAL BND MRKT | $966M | 0.75% | 13.2M | +8.5% |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | COM | $951M | 0.74% | 3.75M | +5.1% |
| SHOPIFY INC | CL A SUB VTG SHS | $916M | 0.72% | 8.03M | −4.7% |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | COM | $915M | 0.71% | 1.58M | +13.3% |
| TESLA INC | COM | $908M | 0.71% | 2.16M | −4.2% |
| CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF CO | COM | $905M | 0.71% | 7.88M | −3.0% |
| STATE STR SPDR [index name] ETF T | TR UNIT | $898M | 0.70% | 1.20M | −1.0% |
| JOHN HANCOCK EXCHANGE TRADED | MULTFCTR EMRNG | $867M | 0.68% | 21.5M | +13.2% |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | COM | $861M | 0.67% | 2.07M | −19.7% |
The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.
Which positions are new in the quarter ended 30 June 2026?10 positions, the largest first
| Issuer, as filed | Class | Value |
|---|---|---|
| SPDR SERIES TRUST | ST STR P500GRW | $376M |
| DBX ETF TR | XTRACK USD HIGH | $263M |
| ISHARES TR | U.S. TECH ETF | $201M |
| ISHARES TR | MSCI INDIA ETF | $190M |
| ISHARES TR | U.S. FINLS ETF | $130M |
| ISHARES INC | MSCI TAIWAN ETF | $104M |
| THOMSON REUTERS CORP | COM | $102M |
| CEREBRAS SYSTEMS INC | COM CL A | $102M |
| JOHN HANCOCK EXCHANGE TRADED | HEDGED EQUITY | $86.8M |
| ISHARES INC | CORE MSCI EMKT | $79.4M |
Which positions were sold out since the quarter ended 31 March 2026?10 positions, the largest first
| Issuer, as filed | Class | Value then |
|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCK EXCHANGE TRADED | MULTI INTL ETF | $313M |
| THOMSON REUTERS CORP | COM | $135M |
| ISHARES TR | U.S. BAS MTL ETF | $135M |
| ISHARES TR | [index name] VAL ETF | $92.7M |
| HONEYWELL INTL INC | COM | $89.5M |
| VANGUARD INDEX FDS | VALUE ETF | $51.1M |
| DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC | COM | $48.9M |
| ISHARES TR | FLTG RATE NT ETF | $47.8M |
| SPORTRADAR GROUP AG | CLASS A ORD SHS | $41.2M |
| AMERICAN WTR CAP CORP | NOTE 3.625% 6/1 | $38.6M |
What did MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE report in each quarter?8 quarters
| Quarter ended | Filed | Value reported | Entries | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $128B | 2,872 | 88 | ||
| $116B | 2,805 | 82 | ||
| $122B | 2,850 | 81 | ||
| $122B | 2,904 | 80 | ||
| $112B | 2,904 | 79 | ||
| $106B | 2,894 | 75 | ||
| $115B | 2,970 | 70 | ||
| $114B | 2,997 | 67 |
The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.
What do these figures leave out, and where are they from?Limits and source
What this number cannot tell you
- A manager reports the value of its holdings on the last day of a quarter, within 45 days after it. A report that the manager amended is shown with the amendments applied.
- Values are as filed, in dollars. A manager that files a combination report includes the holdings of the managers it names, so the same holding can be in two reports.
- Only holdings that Form 13F covers are reported: US exchange-traded stocks and some funds, options and convertible bonds. Cash, most bonds and holdings abroad are not in a report.
- The table lists a position once for each security, class, and put or call: the lines of the manager's table are summed. A line for a put or call states the value of the shares the option covers, not what the option costs or is worth.
- A share is the value of a position as a part of the value of all the lines of the manager's table.
- Where a name as filed includes the trademarked name of a stock index, the page shows [index name] in its place.
- A position is new when the manager's table for the quarter before has no line for the security, and sold out when its table for this quarter has none. It says nothing about when a position was bought or sold: only the quarter ends are compared.
- A manager can ask the SEC to keep some of its holdings confidential for a time; those holdings are missing from its report until it discloses them.
Observed .
Page updated