Local Area Unemployment Statistics, State and Area Employment, JOLTS · Indiana
How is the job market in Indiana?
The unemployment rate in Indiana was 3.4% in the month ended , against 4.2% for the United States.
Indiana, unemployment, each month
- Unemployment rate3.4%2.9% to 16.9%
- Participation rate63.1%60.9% to 65.2%
- Employment-population ratio60.9%50.6% to 62.9%
Indiana, people, each month
- Labor force, thousands3,490.63,212.9 to 3,510.9
- Employed, thousands3,372.62,669.4 to 3,385.2
- Unemployed, thousands118.098.6 to 543.5
Indiana, jobs and pay, each month
- Nonfarm payrolls, thousands3,257.32,670.3 to 3,282.6
- Average hourly earnings$33.70$23.60 to $33.70
- Average weekly hours33.733.3 to 35.9
Indiana, openings and turnover rates, each month
- Job openings rate3.7%2.9% to 7.7%
- Hires rate3.5%3.2% to 8.9%
- Quits rate3.2%1.8% to 3.9%
- Layoffs and discharges rate1.7%0.7% to 11.0%
- Total separations rate5.1%3.0% to 13.3%
Each row is one measure of Indiana over the last ten years, one month to a point, with its newest value and its range printed beside it and a dashed line at zero. A gap is a month with no value. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.
Observed .
Indiana, openings and turnover, each month
- Job openings, thousands12380 to 261
- Hires, thousands11498 to 249
- Quits, thousands10549 to 123
- Layoffs and discharges, thousands5521 to 293
- Total separations, thousands16584 to 354
Each row is one measure of Indiana over the last ten years, one month to a point, with its newest value and its range printed beside it and a dashed line at zero. A gap is a month with no value. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.
Observed .
Right now
The unemployment rate in Indiana was 3.4% in September 2026, ranking 35th highest of 51 among the states and the District of Columbia.
Over a year it is down 0.3 percentage points (ours). The rate for the United States was 4.2% in the same month. The source marks this value preliminary.
The unemployment rate in September 2026 was the highest since December 2025.
Jobs and payOurs: change and rank
Nonfarm payroll employment was 3,257.3 thousand in September 2026, down 0.4% over a year (ours), 17th highest of 51.
Average hourly earnings of all employees on private payrolls was $33.70 in September 2026, up 3.6% over a year (ours), 33rd highest of 51.
Job openings and turnoverOurs: change and rank
The job openings rate was 3.7% in December 2025, down 0.7 percentage points over a year (ours), 32nd highest of 51.
The hires rate was 3.5% in December 2025, down 0.7 percentage points over a year (ours), 20th highest of 51.
The quits rate was 3.2% in December 2025, up 1.2 percentage points over a year (ours), 2nd highest of 51.
Understanding the labor market of Indiana
Where it stands today
The unemployment rate in Indiana was 3.4% in September 2026.
What do the figures for Indiana measure?
This page gathers the labor market figures of Indiana that the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) publishes: how many people are in the labor force, at work and unemployed, how many payroll jobs there are and what they pay, and how many jobs are open and how many people were hired, quit or lost a job.
Read more
The unemployment figures come from Local Area Unemployment Statistics, a model that BLS runs for each state every month. The payroll jobs, hours and earnings come from a monthly survey of employers, and the job openings and labor turnover from the Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS).
What 500metrics adds: each figure's rank among the fifty states and the District of Columbia, its change over a year, the last time it was higher and lower, the nation's figure beside a rate where BLS gives one, and the last ten years of every figure as small charts.
The numbers behind the chart
What are the latest figures for Indiana?19 measures, each in its own newest month
| Measure | Section | Month | Value | Change over a year | Rank | United States | Last higher | Last lower |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | Unemployment | 3.4% | −0.3 pts | 35 of 51 | 4.2% | |||
| Participation rate | Unemployment | 63.1% | −0.6 pts | 18 of 51 | 61.8% | |||
| Employment-population ratio | Unemployment | 60.9% | −0.5 pts | 18 of 51 | 59.2% | |||
| Labor force | People | 3,490.6 thousand | −0.5% | 16 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Employed | People | 3,372.6 thousand | −0.3% | 16 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Unemployed | People | 118.0 thousand | −7.9% | 19 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Nonfarm payrolls | Jobs and pay | 3,257.3 thousand | −0.4% | 17 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Average hourly earnings | Jobs and pay | $33.70 | +3.6% | 33 of 51 | n/a | none since 2007 | ||
| Average weekly hours | Jobs and pay | 33.7 hours | −1.7% | 27 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Job openings rate | Openings and turnover rates | 3.7% | −0.7 pts | 32 of 51 | 4.0% | |||
| Hires rate | Openings and turnover rates | 3.5% | −0.7 pts | 20 of 51 | 3.3% | |||
| Quits rate | Openings and turnover rates | 3.2% | +1.2 pts | 2 of 51 | 2.0% | |||
| Layoffs and discharges rate | Openings and turnover rates | 1.7% | +0.5 pts | 2 of 51 | 1.1% | |||
| Total separations rate | Openings and turnover rates | 5.1% | +1.6 pts | 2 of 51 | 3.3% | |||
| Job openings | Openings and turnover | 123 thousand | −18.5% | 18 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Hires | Openings and turnover | 114 thousand | −16.8% | 15 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Quits | Openings and turnover | 105 thousand | +59.1% | 10 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Layoffs and discharges | Openings and turnover | 55 thousand | +37.5% | 9 of 51 | n/a | |||
| Total separations | Openings and turnover | 165 thousand | +44.7% | 10 of 51 | n/a |
The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.
What is the unemployment rate in each county of Indiana?92 counties, September 2026, by name
| County | Rate | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 3.4% | 3.2% | +0.2 pts |
| Allen County | 3.4% | 3.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Bartholomew County | 3.7% | 3.4% | +0.3 pts |
| Benton County | 3.0% | 2.9% | +0.1 pts |
| Blackford County | 4.0% | 3.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Boone County | 3.1% | 2.9% | +0.2 pts |
| Brown County | 3.5% | 3.2% | +0.3 pts |
| Carroll County | 3.3% | 3.3% | 0.0 pts |
| Cass County | 3.7% | 3.8% | −0.1 pts |
| Clark County | 3.7% | 3.4% | +0.3 pts |
| Clay County | 3.6% | 3.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Clinton County | 3.2% | 3.2% | 0.0 pts |
| Crawford County | 4.0% | 3.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Daviess County | 3.1% | 2.9% | +0.2 pts |
| DeKalb County | 3.5% | 3.2% | +0.3 pts |
| Dearborn County | 3.4% | 3.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Decatur County | 3.4% | 3.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Delaware County | 4.2% | 4.0% | +0.2 pts |
| Dubois County | 3.4% | 2.9% | +0.5 pts |
| Elkhart County | 3.8% | 3.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Fayette County | 4.3% | 4.1% | +0.2 pts |
| Floyd County | 3.6% | 3.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Fountain County | 3.7% | 3.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Franklin County | 3.2% | 3.1% | +0.1 pts |
| Fulton County | 3.7% | 3.7% | 0.0 pts |
Show 67 more rows
| County | Rate | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibson County | 3.3% | 3.0% | +0.3 pts |
| Grant County | 4.1% | 4.0% | +0.1 pts |
| Greene County | 3.8% | 3.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Hamilton County | 3.1% | 2.9% | +0.2 pts |
| Hancock County | 3.2% | 3.1% | +0.1 pts |
| Harrison County | 3.6% | 3.3% | +0.3 pts |
| Hendricks County | 3.1% | 3.0% | +0.1 pts |
| Henry County | 3.6% | 3.6% | 0.0 pts |
| Howard County | 4.6% | 5.7% | −1.1 pts |
| Huntington County | 3.1% | 3.2% | −0.1 pts |
| Jackson County | 3.4% | 3.2% | +0.2 pts |
| Jasper County | 3.7% | 3.4% | +0.3 pts |
| Jay County | 3.4% | 3.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Jefferson County | 3.7% | 3.7% | 0.0 pts |
| Jennings County | 3.2% | 3.2% | 0.0 pts |
| Johnson County | 3.2% | 3.1% | +0.1 pts |
| Knox County | 3.5% | 3.3% | +0.2 pts |
| Kosciusko County | 3.5% | 3.4% | +0.1 pts |
| LaGrange County | 3.5% | 3.1% | +0.4 pts |
| LaPorte County | 3.9% | 3.8% | +0.1 pts |
| Lake County | 4.7% | 4.6% | +0.1 pts |
| Lawrence County | 3.7% | 3.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Madison County | 3.7% | 3.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Marion County | 3.7% | 3.7% | 0.0 pts |
| Marshall County | 3.4% | 3.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Martin County | 3.4% | 3.1% | +0.3 pts |
| Miami County | 3.7% | 4.1% | −0.4 pts |
| Monroe County | 3.7% | 3.3% | +0.4 pts |
| Montgomery County | 3.1% | 3.0% | +0.1 pts |
| Morgan County | 3.4% | 3.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Newton County | 3.7% | 3.9% | −0.2 pts |
| Noble County | 3.6% | 3.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Ohio County | 3.5% | 3.3% | +0.2 pts |
| Orange County | 3.5% | 3.5% | 0.0 pts |
| Owen County | 3.7% | 3.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Parke County | 4.0% | 3.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Perry County | 3.6% | 3.3% | +0.3 pts |
| Pike County | 3.7% | 3.7% | 0.0 pts |
| Porter County | 3.9% | 3.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Posey County | 3.5% | 3.3% | +0.2 pts |
| Pulaski County | 2.8% | 2.5% | +0.3 pts |
| Putnam County | 3.6% | 3.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Randolph County | 3.6% | 3.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Ripley County | 3.3% | 3.2% | +0.1 pts |
| Rush County | 3.5% | 3.3% | +0.2 pts |
| Scott County | 4.1% | 4.2% | −0.1 pts |
| Shelby County | 3.4% | 3.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Spencer County | 3.4% | 3.1% | +0.3 pts |
| St. Joseph County | 4.0% | 3.9% | +0.1 pts |
| Starke County | 4.5% | 4.2% | +0.3 pts |
| Steuben County | 3.5% | 3.4% | +0.1 pts |
| Sullivan County | 3.6% | 3.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Switzerland County | 4.1% | 4.0% | +0.1 pts |
| Tippecanoe County | 3.5% | 3.3% | +0.2 pts |
| Tipton County | 3.3% | 3.5% | −0.2 pts |
| Union County | 3.0% | 2.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Vanderburgh County | 3.7% | 3.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Vermillion County | 4.1% | 4.1% | 0.0 pts |
| Vigo County | 3.9% | 3.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Wabash County | 3.6% | 3.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Warren County | 3.2% | 3.1% | +0.1 pts |
| Warrick County | 3.4% | 3.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Washington County | 3.6% | 3.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Wayne County | 3.9% | 3.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Wells County | 2.9% | 2.9% | 0.0 pts |
| White County | 3.6% | 3.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Whitley County | 3.2% | 3.1% | +0.1 pts |
What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite
What this number cannot tell you
- The unemployment figures of a state are estimates from a model, not a count. BLS revises the latest months as more data arrive and revises the past years every March.
- The payroll figures are estimates from a survey of employers. BLS revises them twice after the first release and once a year, when it benchmarks them to the count of jobs covered by unemployment insurance. Average hourly earnings and average weekly hours are for all employees on private payrolls and are not seasonally adjusted.
- The state figures of job openings and labor turnover come from a survey whose estimates for a single state have a larger sampling error than the nation's. Each figure shows its own newest month, which can be older than the month of the unemployment rate.
- A rank is among the fifty states and the District of Columbia in the same month, highest value first, and a large state ranks high on a count of people or jobs. The changes, the ranks and the months a figure was last higher and lower are ours, worked out from the values BLS publishes.
- The county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so each county's rate is set beside its own rate a year before.
Observed . Checked .
How to cite this
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Current Population Survey; State and Area Employment, Hours, and Earnings; Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey), labor market of Indiana, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "How is the job market in Indiana?", https://500metrics.com/states/indiana.
Page updated