National Income and Product Accounts (NIPA) Table 2.6 · Personal saving, current dollars

How much do people in the US save?

The personal saving was $911.1 billion in the month ended , down 23.4% from a year earlier.

Personal saving, seasonally adjusted, each month

January 1959 to September 2026Seasonally adjusted, as published

Personal saving, seasonally adjusted, each month (January 1959 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Personal saving, seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Personal saving, seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Personal saving, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

January 1959 to September 2026Ours, from the published values

Personal saving, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (January 1959 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Personal saving, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Personal saving, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Personal saving: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Personal saving$911.1 billion$971.4 billion$1,189.9 billion$1,433.1 billion$716.0 billion
Change over a year−23.4%−19.3%−5.8%−38.3%−8.7%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The personal saving was $911.1 billion in September 2026, the lowest since December 2022.

Over a year it is down 23.4% (ours).

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The personal saving at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month$971.4 billion in −6.2%
Three months$1,047.6 billion in −13.0%
Twelve months$1,189.9 billion in −23.4%
Five years$1,433.1 billion in −36.4%
Ten years$716.0 billion in +27.3%

In historyOurs

The personal saving of $911.1 billion in was higher than in 715 of the 812 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 97.

Highest since : $5,955.2 billion in . Lowest since : $31.4 billion in .

AverageOurs

Average since : $458.74 billion (ours, a plain mean of the 813 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the personal saving is down 23.4%, which ranks 12 of the 12 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the personal saving beside the lines of personal income and its disposition, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

Understanding the personal saving

Where it stands today

The personal saving was $911.1 billion in September 2026.

What does the personal saving measure?

Personal saving is disposable personal income less personal outlays. The Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) publishes it each month with personal income and outlays. The personal sector in BEA's accounts is households and the nonprofit institutions that serve them.

Read more

The saving rate, on its own page, is this figure as a percentage of disposable personal income.

What 500metrics adds: the change over one month, three months, a year and five years in percent, the highest and lowest value since the series begins, and its rank among the lines of the personal income and outlays page.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the personal saving in each month?The last ten years, 120 months, newest first; the chart and the file have every month since Jan 1959
Personal saving, seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Billions of dollars, seasonally adjusted at annual rates; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
$911.1 billion−23.4%
$971.4 billion−19.3%
$1,084.0 billion−11.3%
$1,047.6 billion−16.7%
$1,063.3 billion−18.9%
$1,058.4 billion−25.8%
$1,216.7 billion−5.4%
$1,242.1 billion−3.2%
$1,332.3 billion+3.6%
$1,166.5 billion+2.8%
$1,141.7 billion−10.2%
$1,127.8 billion−12.7%
$1,189.9 billion−5.8%
$1,204.2 billion−11.9%
$1,222.3 billion−11.4%
$1,257.8 billion−13.1%
$1,310.7 billion−9.9%
$1,426.5 billion−2.6%
$1,286.7 billion−11.2%
$1,283.4 billion−14.0%
$1,285.9 billion−17.5%
$1,135.3 billion−19.1%
$1,271.9 billion−6.7%
$1,292.6 billion−0.9%
Show 96 more rows
Personal saving, seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Billions of dollars, seasonally adjusted at annual rates; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
$1,262.7 billion−0.2%
$1,366.2 billion+3.3%
$1,379.4 billion+6.7%
$1,446.8 billion+9.9%
$1,455.0 billion+9.5%
$1,464.9 billion+16.0%
$1,449.3 billion+15.4%
$1,491.5 billion+30.3%
$1,558.4 billion+54.0%
$1,403.4 billion+61.4%
$1,363.0 billion+75.6%
$1,304.2 billion+88.6%
$1,265.2 billion+84.6%
$1,322.0 billion+101.1%
$1,292.4 billion+102.1%
$1,317.1 billion+196.7%
$1,328.7 billion+171.8%
$1,263.0 billion+154.9%
$1,255.8 billion+107.6%
$1,144.9 billion+46.7%
$1,012.1 billion+30.2%
$869.3 billion−31.2%
$776.1 billion−39.2%
$691.4 billion−48.5%
$685.5 billion−52.2%
$657.5 billion−60.3%
$639.4 billion−63.8%
$444.0 billion−72.2%
$488.8 billion−72.8%
$495.6 billion−78.5%
$604.9 billion−89.5%
$780.4 billion−66.2%
$777.6 billion−79.3%
$1,263.6 billion−38.4%
$1,277.3 billion−38.4%
$1,343.6 billion−39.6%
$1,433.1 billion−38.3%
$1,654.8 billion−31.4%
$1,767.6 billion−45.0%
$1,598.4 billion−51.0%
$1,800.5 billion−55.2%
$2,300.5 billion−61.4%
$5,744.1 billion+182.9%
$2,310.4 billion+85.2%
$3,764.1 billion+232.3%
$2,051.8 billion+101.1%
$2,074.2 billion+83.9%
$2,223.0 billion+92.6%
$2,321.3 billion+104.4%
$2,414.0 billion+115.0%
$3,213.0 billion+193.8%
$3,261.0 billion+185.5%
$4,017.4 billion+244.4%
$5,955.2 billion+386.0%
$2,030.3 billion+60.7%
$1,247.3 billion−7.9%
$1,132.8 billion−15.0%
$1,020.1 billion−23.8%
$1,127.6 billion+10.4%
$1,154.2 billion+9.5%
$1,135.7 billion+7.8%
$1,122.6 billion+9.3%
$1,093.5 billion+8.9%
$1,142.3 billion+17.4%
$1,166.7 billion+25.8%
$1,225.4 billion+33.2%
$1,263.7 billion+40.3%
$1,353.7 billion+52.9%
$1,332.5 billion+55.9%
$1,338.9 billion+79.0%
$1,021.3 billion+22.8%
$1,053.7 billion+18.7%
$1,053.7 billion+21.9%
$1,027.5 billion+13.9%
$1,004.3 billion+13.9%
$972.6 billion+11.3%
$927.3 billion+1.4%
$919.9 billion+11.2%
$900.8 billion+12.1%
$885.2 billion+10.6%
$854.7 billion+12.1%
$748.0 billion+5.9%
$831.9 billion+9.6%
$887.7 billion+19.1%
$864.6 billion+20.8%
$902.4 billion+26.3%
$882.1 billion+24.3%
$874.2 billion+28.1%
$914.7 billion+25.0%
$827.3 billion+8.1%
$803.7 billion−2.1%
$800.6 billion+4.2%
$762.6 billion−8.6%
$706.5 billion−10.8%
$759.0 billion−1.5%
$745.1 billion−6.5%
How does it compare with the lines of personal income and its disposition?Ranked by the change over a year
Personal saving beside the lines of personal income and its disposition, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Consumer spending$22,452.8 billion+6.3%1
Personal outlays$23,377.9 billion+6.2%2
Proprietors' income$2,147.6 billion+5.4%3
Rental income$1,206.5 billion+5.4%3
Interest income$2,531.6 billion+4.7%5
Disposable income$24,289.0 billion+4.6%6
Compensation of employees$16,534.7 billion+4.5%7
Personal income$27,707.8 billion+4.1%8
Transfer receipts$5,205.3 billion+3.9%9
Dividend income$2,190.1 billion+1.6%10
Personal taxes$3,418.8 billion+0.8%11
Personal saving (this page)$911.1 billion−23.4%12

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • BEA revises each month in the releases that follow and revises past years in its annual updates. This page shows the newest estimate of every month, so an earlier month can differ from the figure first published.
  • Monthly values in dollars are seasonally adjusted at annual rates: BEA states each month's flow as the total a year would hold if that month's pace continued for the whole year.
  • Saving is a remainder of two large numbers, so a small revision to income or outlays is a large revision to saving, and a percent change of it can be large.
  • The changes and the ranks are ours, worked out from the values BEA publishes; a change is in percent.
  • This product uses the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) Data API but is not endorsed or certified by BEA.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, National Income and Product Accounts, Personal saving, current dollars, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "How much do people in the US save?", https://500metrics.com/personal-income/saving.

Can the data be downloaded?personal-income-saving.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 813 rows, to , 16,991 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated