Treasury International Capital, Form SLT table 1 · Net sales of US corporate stocks by US residents to foreign residents, each month

Are foreigners buying more US stocks than they sell?

The net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents was $153.9 billion in the month ended , up 76.4% from a year earlier.

Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, each month

February 2023 to August 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, each month (February 2023 to August 2026)
Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, each month (August 2024 to August 2026)

Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

February 2023 to August 2026Ours, from the published values

Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (February 2023 to August 2026)
Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (August 2024 to August 2026)

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest one a year earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlier
Month
Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents$153.9 billion$3.7 billion$87.2 billion
Change over a year+76.4%n/a+69.8%

Observed .

Right now

The net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents was $153.9 billion in August 2026, the highest since June 2026.

Over a year it is up 76.4% (ours).

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month$3.7 billion in +4,055.0%
Three months$134.6 billion in +14.4%
Twelve months$87.2 billion in +76.4%
Five yearsThe series begins in
Ten yearsThe series begins in

In historyOurs

The net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents of $153.9 billion in was higher than in 40 of the 42 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 2.

Highest since : $182.6 billion in . Lowest since : $−120.6 billion in .

AverageOurs

Average since : $38.92 billion (ours, a plain mean of the 43 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents is up 76.4%, which ranks 1 of the 4 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents beside the lines of the foreign trading of US stocks page, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

Understanding the net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents

Where it stands today

The net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents was $153.9 billion in August 2026.

What does the net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents measure?

Net purchases are what foreign residents bought of US corporate stocks in a month less what they sold. The Treasury's Treasury International Capital (TIC) system collects the trades from US banks, brokers, custodians and funds, and its Form SLT table 1 gives the net for all countries together.

Read more

A positive month means foreign residents added to their holdings of US stocks by trading, a negative month that they reduced them. The net leaves out the change in the value of their holdings from price moves, which the holdings page shows with the holdings.

What 500metrics adds: the change over a year, the last month in which the value was higher and lower, a rank among the lines of the foreign trading page by that change, and the history in one chart and one file.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents in each month?43 months, newest first
Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Billions of dollars, each month; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
$153.9 billion+76.4%
$3.7 billionn/a
$182.6 billion+11.7%
$134.6 billion+16.3%
$109.6 billionn/a
$9.8 billion+83.4%
$22.7 billion+10.4%
$−9.2 billionn/a
$119.0 billion+96.1%
$94.5 billion−33.5%
$60.2 billionn/a
$128.1 billion+2.6%
$87.2 billion+69.8%
$−18.5 billion−180.9%
$163.6 billion+139.0%
$115.8 billionn/a
$−16.8 billionn/a
$5.4 billion−87.9%
$20.6 billionn/a
$−17.4 billionn/a
$60.7 billionn/a
$142.1 billionn/a
$−34.2 billionn/a
$124.8 billionn/a
Show 19 more rows
Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Billions of dollars, each month; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
$51.4 billionn/a
$22.9 billion−14.3%
$68.4 billion−44.2%
$−7.2 billionn/a
$−22.1 billionn/a
$44.4 billion+64.9%
$−23.0 billion−177.3%
$−120.6 billionn/a
$−3.6 billionn/a
$−1.8 billionn/a
$−80.8 billionn/a
$−27.3 billionn/a
$−0.7 billionn/a
$26.7 billionn/a
$122.7 billionn/a
$−34.0 billionn/a
$−41.4 billionn/a
$26.9 billionn/a
$29.8 billionn/a
How does it compare with the lines of the foreign trading of US stocks page?Ranked by the change over a year
Net purchases of US stocks by foreign residents beside the lines of the foreign trading of US stocks page, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Net foreign purchases of US stocks (this page)$153.9 billion+76.4%1
Foreign purchases of US stocks$5,337.1 billion+68.2%2
Foreign sales of US stocks$5,183.1 billion+68.0%3
Foreign holdings of US stocks$25,181.6 billion+22.9%4

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • Net purchases are the Treasury's own figure and equal the purchases less the sales on the foreign trading page. They are an amount of trading, not a view of what foreign residents think of US stocks.
  • The Treasury publishes the monthly net from February 2023, when it began to publish trades on the basis of Form SLT; earlier trades came from a different report that is not joined here.
  • The month-to-month figure swings in size and sign. A change over a year is not shown for a month when the net a year earlier was zero or negative, as a percent of such a number is not defined.
  • The Treasury revises past months; this page always shows the newest release.
  • The change over a year is ours, worked out from the Treasury's values; it is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Treasury, Treasury International Capital (TIC) System, Net sales of US corporate stocks by US residents to foreign residents, each month, through August 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "Are foreigners buying more US stocks than they sell?", https://500metrics.com/foreign-trading-of-us-stocks/net-purchases.

Can the data be downloaded?foreign-trading-of-us-stocks-net-purchases.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 43 rows, to , 808 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Page updated