Treasury International Capital, Form SLT table 1 · US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, market value, end of month

How much of US stocks do foreign investors hold?

The value of US stocks held by foreign residents was $25,181.6 billion in the month ended , up 22.9% from a year earlier.

US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, each month

January 2020 to August 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, each month (January 2020 to August 2026), recessions shaded
US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, each month (August 2024 to August 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

January 2020 to August 2026Ours, from the published values

US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (January 2020 to August 2026), recessions shaded
US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (August 2024 to August 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year and five years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

US corporate stocks held by foreign residents: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlier
Month
US corporate stocks held by foreign residents$25,181.6 billion$24,341.2 billion$20,485.7 billion$14,191.1 billion
Change over a year+22.9%+21.5%+18.9%+38.5%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The value of US stocks held by foreign residents was $25,181.6 billion in August 2026, the highest since our record begins in January 2020.

Over a year it is up 22.9% (ours).

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The value of US stocks held by foreign residents at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month$24,341.2 billion in +3.5%
Three months$24,473.5 billion in +2.9%
Twelve months$20,485.7 billion in +22.9%
Five years$14,191.1 billion in +77.4%
Ten yearsThe series begins in

In historyOurs

The value of US stocks held by foreign residents of $25,181.6 billion in was higher than in 79 of the 79 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 0.

Highest since : $25,181.6 billion in . Lowest since : $7,464.3 billion in .

AverageOurs

Average since : $15,205.47 billion (ours, a plain mean of the 80 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the value of US stocks held by foreign residents is up 22.9%, which ranks 4 of the 4 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the value of US stocks held by foreign residents beside the lines of the foreign trading of US stocks page, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

Understanding the value of US stocks held by foreign residents

Where it stands today

The value of US stocks held by foreign residents was $25,181.6 billion in August 2026.

What does the value of US stocks held by foreign residents measure?

The Treasury's Treasury International Capital (TIC) system collects from US banks, brokers, custodians and funds the securities that foreign residents hold through them. Table 1 of its Form SLT gives, for each month, the market value of US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, all countries together.

Read more

The value moves for two reasons: foreign residents buy or sell stocks, and prices change. The Treasury splits the change in each month into net purchases and a valuation change; the foreign trading page shows the net purchases.

What 500metrics adds: the change over a year, the last month in which the value was higher and lower, a rank among the lines of the foreign trading page by that change, and the history in one chart and one file.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the value of US stocks held by foreign residents in each month?80 months, newest first
US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Billions of dollars, end of month; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
$25,181.6 billion+22.9%
$24,341.2 billion+21.5%
$24,506.9 billion+24.6%
$24,473.5 billion+31.2%
$23,221.8 billion+32.1%
$21,196.9 billion+20.0%
$22,213.5 billion+19.7%
$22,373.2 billion+18.6%
$22,124.5 billion+20.5%
$21,891.5 billion+17.1%
$21,776.6 billion+23.5%
$21,281.4 billion+20.3%
$20,485.7 billion+18.9%
$20,028.4 billion+18.9%
$19,674.6 billion+18.1%
$18,654.9 billion+15.5%
$17,581.8 billion+12.9%
$17,666.6 billion+9.4%
$18,554.1 billion+18.7%
$18,862.0 billion+26.6%
$18,363.6 billion+24.4%
$18,698.7 billion+33.8%
$17,632.1 billion+35.7%
$17,695.3 billion+32.6%
Show 56 more rows
US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Billions of dollars, end of month; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
$17,230.6 billion+23.8%
$16,840.4 billion+19.4%
$16,658.6 billion+21.8%
$16,151.1 billion+25.3%
$15,575.9 billion+21.4%
$16,141.7 billion+26.4%
$15,626.9 billion+25.6%
$14,895.2 billion+17.3%
$14,758.2 billion+22.9%
$13,973.1 billion+10.9%
$12,993.9 billion+7.4%
$13,344.7 billion+16.2%
$13,918.8 billion+11.1%
$14,105.7 billion+9.2%
$13,674.6 billion+12.6%
$12,892.6 billion−1.4%
$12,834.3 billion−3.2%
$12,770.7 billion−10.4%
$12,445.7 billion−11.1%
$12,700.6 billion−11.0%
$12,011.2 billion−20.8%
$12,596.6 billion−11.7%
$12,094.6 billion−16.0%
$11,485.1 billion−16.1%
$12,526.4 billion−11.7%
$12,918.6 billion−6.3%
$12,144.0 billion−10.9%
$13,080.5 billion+1.2%
$13,256.8 billion+3.4%
$14,256.5 billion+16.2%
$13,994.8 billion+17.0%
$14,269.3 billion+24.1%
$15,166.4 billion+31.7%
$14,266.5 billion+30.3%
$14,406.5 billion+47.0%
$13,691.4 billion+37.5%
$14,191.1 billion+38.5%
$13,787.1 billion+43.9%
$13,627.6 billion+50.1%
$12,921.3 billion+46.6%
$12,815.1 billion+54.5%
$12,268.1 billion+64.4%
$11,957.7 billion+41.7%
$11,495.2 billion+27.2%
$11,518.8 billionn/a
$10,949.6 billionn/a
$9,800.2 billionn/a
$9,957.7 billionn/a
$10,248.3 billionn/a
$9,582.9 billionn/a
$9,080.9 billionn/a
$8,816.6 billionn/a
$8,296.5 billionn/a
$7,464.3 billionn/a
$8,441.7 billionn/a
$9,038.2 billionn/a
How does it compare with the lines of the foreign trading of US stocks page?Ranked by the change over a year
US corporate stocks held by foreign residents beside the lines of the foreign trading of US stocks page, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Net foreign purchases of US stocks$153.9 billion+76.4%1
Foreign purchases of US stocks$5,337.1 billion+68.2%2
Foreign sales of US stocks$5,183.1 billion+68.0%3
Foreign holdings of US stocks (this page)$25,181.6 billion+22.9%4

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The value is the Treasury's survey figure at market prices, so it moves with share prices and with exchange rates. It is a different count from the Federal Reserve Board's holdings of the rest of the world on the stock holders page, which uses another basis and gives another number.
  • The Treasury's table 1 begins in January 2020, and this page begins there.
  • The Treasury assigns holdings to countries by the holder as the reporting firms know it, which can differ from the owner's own country. The page shows all countries together for that reason.
  • The Treasury revises past months, in particular with its annual survey of holdings; this page always shows the newest release.
  • The change over a year is ours, worked out from the Treasury's values; it is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Treasury, Treasury International Capital (TIC) System, US corporate stocks held by foreign residents, market value, end of month, through August 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "How much of US stocks do foreign investors hold?", https://500metrics.com/foreign-trading-of-us-stocks/holdings.

Can the data be downloaded?foreign-trading-of-us-stocks-holdings.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 80 rows, to , 1,815 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated