Federal Reserve Board H.10 and G.5 (RXI_N.M.NO) · Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average

What is the exchange rate of the Norwegian krone against the US dollar?

The monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar was 9.3913 in the month ended , down 5.5% from a year earlier.

Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month

January 1971 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month (January 1971 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

January 1971 to September 2026Ours, from the published values

Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (January 1971 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average9.39139.42159.94318.65838.1957
Change over a year−5.5%−7.5%−6.4%−5.5%−1.1%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar was 9.3913 in September 2026, the lowest since May 2026.

Over a year it is down 5.5% (ours).

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month9.4215 in −0.3%
Three months9.5827 in −2.0%
Twelve months9.9431 in −5.5%
Five years8.6583 in +8.5%
Ten years8.1957 in +14.6%

In historyOurs

The monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar of 9.3913 in was higher than in 611 of the 668 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 57.

Highest since : 11.3335 in . Lowest since : 4.8167 in .

AverageOurs

Average since : 7.11034 (ours, a plain mean of the 669 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar is down 5.5%, which ranks 15 of the 18 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar beside the currencies on the dollar exchange rates page, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

Understanding the monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar

Where it stands today

The monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar was 9.3913 in September 2026.

What does the monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar measure?

This is the monthly average of the exchange rate of the Norwegian krone against the US dollar: the amount of Norwegian krone that one US dollar equals. The Federal Reserve Board (the Board) publishes the daily rates in its H.10 release and their monthly averages in its G.5 release. The daily rates are noon buying rates in New York for cable transfers payable in the listed currencies, certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for customs purposes.

Read more

What 500metrics adds: the change over one month, three months, a year and five years, the highest and lowest value since the series begins, and how the change over a year compares with the other lines of the dollar exchange rates page.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the monthly average of Norwegian krone per US dollar in each month?The last ten years, 120 months, newest first; the chart and the file have every month since Jan 1971
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Norwegian krone per US dollar; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
9.3913−5.5%
9.4215−7.5%
9.6907−4.6%
9.5827−4.7%
9.2510−10.2%
9.4521−10.4%
9.6586−9.5%
9.5763−14.4%
9.9290−12.4%
10.1069−9.9%
10.1584−8.1%
10.0213−7.5%
9.9431−6.4%
10.1874−4.7%
10.1573−6.0%
10.0519−5.3%
10.2985−4.1%
10.5547−3.2%
10.6782+0.6%
11.1934+6.0%
11.3335+8.8%
11.2204+6.4%
11.0537+1.4%
10.8366−1.7%
Show 96 more rows
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Norwegian krone per US dollar; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
10.6226−1.0%
10.6900+2.1%
10.8071+5.6%
10.6154−1.7%
10.7443−0.6%
10.9058+3.8%
10.6121+0.8%
10.5562+3.1%
10.4136+4.7%
10.5494+6.8%
10.9051+7.3%
11.0224+4.6%
10.7247+4.1%
10.4682+7.8%
10.2338+2.3%
10.7964+10.8%
10.8075+12.4%
10.5041+17.9%
10.5323+19.2%
10.2419+15.6%
9.9495+12.5%
9.8801+10.0%
10.1639+16.3%
10.5413+24.7%
10.2983+18.9%
9.7102+9.7%
10.0077+13.8%
9.7478+15.7%
9.6137+15.7%
8.9106+6.2%
8.8340+3.8%
8.8564+4.1%
8.8474+4.0%
8.9811+3.1%
8.7379−4.0%
8.4554−9.0%
8.6583−5.5%
8.8482−1.1%
8.7934−5.2%
8.4231−11.6%
8.3073−17.7%
8.3906−19.5%
8.5127−16.9%
8.5083−8.5%
8.5096−5.0%
8.7071−3.5%
9.0999−0.5%
9.2956+1.6%
9.1621+1.7%
8.9422−0.3%
9.2777+7.6%
9.5330+10.4%
10.0926+15.5%
10.4199+21.7%
10.2403+19.0%
9.2957+8.3%
8.9615+4.8%
9.0240+4.6%
9.1500+7.9%
9.1528+10.9%
9.0053+9.2%
8.9659+7.5%
8.6196+6.0%
8.6329+6.4%
8.7387+7.9%
8.5623+9.1%
8.6072+10.8%
8.5855+9.5%
8.5476+8.1%
8.6263+3.7%
8.4797+3.5%
8.2545+3.2%
8.2464+5.2%
8.3398+5.7%
8.1307−0.2%
8.1104−4.1%
8.0963−4.8%
7.8471−8.6%
7.7702−8.7%
7.8394−5.8%
7.9039−6.5%
8.3178−2.8%
8.1946−2.6%
7.9970−2.1%
7.8382−4.4%
7.8885−5.0%
8.1473−3.9%
8.4594+1.8%
8.5059+3.4%
8.5855+4.6%
8.5063+0.4%
8.3215−3.4%
8.4570−4.1%
8.5617−1.6%
8.4147−2.6%
8.1722−1.2%
How does it compare with the currencies on the dollar exchange rates page?Ranked by the change over a year
Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average beside the currencies on the dollar exchange rates page, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Sri Lankan rupee329.4748+9.1%1
Indian rupee95.5124+8.1%2
Japanese yen156.4171+5.8%3
Taiwan dollar31.7381+4.5%4
Swedish krona9.7754+4.3%5
Thai baht33.2329+4.0%6
Swiss franc0.8199+3.0%7
Danish krone6.4979+2.2%8
Canadian dollar1.3972+1.0%9
Hong Kong dollar7.8434+0.8%10
Singapore dollar1.2729−0.9%11
South Korean won1,359.2090−2.4%12
Malaysian ringgit4.0692−3.3%13
Brazilian real5.1433−4.1%14
Norwegian krone (this page)9.3913−5.5%15
Chinese yuan6.7084−5.8%16
Mexican peso17.2695−6.5%17
South African rand16.2221−6.9%18

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • These are the Board's own rates, certified for customs purposes. They are not prices from an exchange, a bank or a dealer.
  • A month's value is the monthly average of the daily rates that the Board's G.5 release publishes. The Board prints the rates to four decimal places, and this page prints them as published.
  • The rate is the amount of Norwegian krone for one US dollar, so a higher number is more Norwegian krone for one dollar.
  • The changes, the ranks and the highest and lowest values are ours, worked out from the values the Board publishes; a change is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.10 Foreign Exchange Rates, Norwegian krone per US dollar, monthly average, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the exchange rate of the Norwegian krone against the US dollar?", https://500metrics.com/dollar-exchange-rates/norwegian-krone.

Can the data be downloaded?dollar-exchange-rates-norwegian-krone.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 669 rows, to , 13,280 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated