Federal Reserve Board H.10 and G.5 (RXI_N.M.DN) · Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average

What is the exchange rate of the Danish krone against the US dollar?

The monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar was 6.4979 in the month ended , up 2.2% from a year earlier.

Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month

January 1971 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month (January 1971 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

January 1971 to September 2026Ours, from the published values

Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (January 1971 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average6.49796.44806.35906.32066.6390
Change over a year+2.2%+0.6%−5.3%+0.1%−0.1%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar was 6.4979 in September 2026, the highest since July 2026.

Over a year it is up 2.2% (ours).

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month6.4480 in +0.8%
Three months6.4903 in +0.1%
Twelve months6.3590 in +2.2%
Five years6.3206 in +2.8%
Ten years6.6390 in −2.1%

In historyOurs

The monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar of 6.4979 in was higher than in 359 of the 668 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 309.

Highest since : 11.8071 in . Lowest since : 4.7335 in .

AverageOurs

Average since : 6.62487 (ours, a plain mean of the 669 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar is up 2.2%, which ranks 8 of the 18 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar beside the currencies on the dollar exchange rates page, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

Understanding the monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar

Where it stands today

The monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar was 6.4979 in September 2026.

What does the monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar measure?

This is the monthly average of the exchange rate of the Danish krone against the US dollar: the amount of Danish krone that one US dollar equals. The Federal Reserve Board (the Board) publishes the daily rates in its H.10 release and their monthly averages in its G.5 release. The daily rates are noon buying rates in New York for cable transfers payable in the listed currencies, certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for customs purposes.

Read more

What 500metrics adds: the change over one month, three months, a year and five years, the highest and lowest value since the series begins, and how the change over a year compares with the other lines of the dollar exchange rates page.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the monthly average of Danish krone per US dollar in each month?The last ten years, 120 months, newest first; the chart and the file have every month since Jan 1971
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Danish krone per US dollar; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
6.4979+2.2%
6.4480+0.6%
6.5439+2.3%
6.4903+0.3%
6.3973−3.3%
6.3887−3.9%
6.4653−6.3%
6.3176−11.8%
6.3612−11.7%
6.3784−10.4%
6.4608−8.0%
6.4155−6.3%
6.3590−5.3%
6.4079−5.4%
6.3944−7.0%
6.4680−6.7%
6.6177−4.1%
6.6483−4.4%
6.8993+0.6%
7.1633+3.7%
7.2047+5.3%
7.1221+4.2%
7.0235+1.9%
6.8469−3.0%
Show 96 more rows
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Danish krone per US dollar; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
6.7180−3.9%
6.7712−0.9%
6.8786+2.2%
6.9336+0.9%
6.9007+0.7%
6.9576+2.4%
6.8598−1.3%
6.9063−0.7%
6.8418−0.9%
6.8348−2.7%
6.8940−5.7%
7.0621−6.5%
6.9877−7.0%
6.8308−7.0%
6.7332−8.0%
6.8719−2.4%
6.8549−2.6%
6.7977−1.3%
6.9522+3.0%
6.9568+6.1%
6.9029+5.0%
7.0229+6.7%
7.3074+12.2%
7.5507+17.7%
7.5170+18.9%
7.3456+16.2%
7.3209+16.4%
7.0406+14.1%
7.0410+15.0%
6.8867+10.8%
6.7525+8.1%
6.5596+6.7%
6.5753+7.6%
6.5810+7.6%
6.5155+3.5%
6.4134+1.4%
6.3206+0.1%
6.3199+0.4%
6.2911−3.0%
6.1726−6.8%
6.1220−10.5%
6.2155−9.4%
6.2483−7.6%
6.1489−10.2%
6.1082−9.3%
6.1154−9.0%
6.2968−6.9%
6.3243−6.4%
6.3149−6.8%
6.2938−6.1%
6.4831−2.6%
6.6216+0.1%
6.8377+2.5%
6.8638+3.3%
6.7646+2.4%
6.8469+4.1%
6.7339+3.0%
6.7229+2.5%
6.7617+2.9%
6.7554+4.0%
6.7785+6.0%
6.7034+3.8%
6.6588+4.4%
6.6123+3.7%
6.6728+5.9%
6.6454+9.5%
6.6060+9.4%
6.5754+9.0%
6.5386+7.1%
6.5579+4.3%
6.5684+3.6%
6.4939+2.6%
6.3938+2.4%
6.4574+2.6%
6.3768−1.1%
6.3785−3.7%
6.3001−6.4%
6.0705−12.6%
6.0403−13.2%
6.0329−13.6%
6.1056−12.7%
6.2885−10.8%
6.3376−8.1%
6.3318−6.3%
6.2455−5.9%
6.2966−5.2%
6.4501−4.1%
6.62030.0%
6.7338+2.4%
6.9422+5.8%
6.9553+3.8%
6.9810+3.7%
6.9919+1.7%
7.0524+2.9%
6.8973−0.8%
6.7553+1.7%
How does it compare with the currencies on the dollar exchange rates page?Ranked by the change over a year
Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average beside the currencies on the dollar exchange rates page, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Sri Lankan rupee329.4748+9.1%1
Indian rupee95.5124+8.1%2
Japanese yen156.4171+5.8%3
Taiwan dollar31.7381+4.5%4
Swedish krona9.7754+4.3%5
Thai baht33.2329+4.0%6
Swiss franc0.8199+3.0%7
Danish krone (this page)6.4979+2.2%8
Canadian dollar1.3972+1.0%9
Hong Kong dollar7.8434+0.8%10
Singapore dollar1.2729−0.9%11
South Korean won1,359.2090−2.4%12
Malaysian ringgit4.0692−3.3%13
Brazilian real5.1433−4.1%14
Norwegian krone9.3913−5.5%15
Chinese yuan6.7084−5.8%16
Mexican peso17.2695−6.5%17
South African rand16.2221−6.9%18

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • These are the Board's own rates, certified for customs purposes. They are not prices from an exchange, a bank or a dealer.
  • A month's value is the monthly average of the daily rates that the Board's G.5 release publishes. The Board prints the rates to four decimal places, and this page prints them as published.
  • The rate is the amount of Danish krone for one US dollar, so a higher number is more Danish krone for one dollar.
  • The changes, the ranks and the highest and lowest values are ours, worked out from the values the Board publishes; a change is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.10 Foreign Exchange Rates, Danish krone per US dollar, monthly average, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the exchange rate of the Danish krone against the US dollar?", https://500metrics.com/dollar-exchange-rates/danish-krone.

Can the data be downloaded?dollar-exchange-rates-danish-krone.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 669 rows, to , 13,300 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated