Financial Accounts of the United States (LM883164115.Q) · All domestic sectors, public corporate equities issued, market value, end of quarter

What is the market value of US company shares?

The market value of publicly traded US company shares was $93.61 trillion in the quarter ended , up 25.3% from a year earlier.

Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter

the fourth quarter of 1945 to the second quarter of 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter (31 December 1945 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter (30 June 2016 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter (30 June 2024 to 30 June 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours)

the fourth quarter of 1945 to the second quarter of 2026Ours, from the published values

Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours) (31 December 1945 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours) (30 June 2016 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours) (30 June 2024 to 30 June 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one quarter of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the quarter and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest quarter beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies: the newest quarter beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe quarter beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Quarter
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies$93.61 trillion$80.27 trillion$74.73 trillion$54.83 trillion$26.07 trillion
Change over a year+25.3%+18.8%+15.6%+47.1%−2.3%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The market value of publicly traded US company shares was $93.61 trillion in the second quarter of 2026, the highest since our record begins in the fourth quarter of 1945.

Over a year it is up 25.3% (ours).

See every quarter of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The market value of publicly traded US company shares at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One quarter$80.27 trillion in +16.6%
Four quarters$74.73 trillion in +25.3%
Five years$54.83 trillion in +70.7%
Ten years$26.07 trillion in +259.0%

In historyOurs

The market value of publicly traded US company shares of $93.61 trillion in was higher than in 304 of the 304 other quarters since , the same in 0 and lower in 0.

Highest since : $93.61 trillion in . Lowest since : $0.14 trillion in .

AverageOurs

Average since : $11.692 trillion (ours, a plain mean of the 305 quarters).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the market value of publicly traded US company shares is up 25.3%, which ranks 6 of the 14 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the market value of publicly traded US company shares beside the lines of the stock holders by sector page, by the change over a year in each one's newest quarter.

See every row of the ranking

Understanding the market value of publicly traded US company shares

Where it stands today

The market value of publicly traded US company shares was $93.61 trillion in the second quarter of 2026.

What does the market value of publicly traded US company shares measure?

The Federal Reserve Board's Financial Accounts of the United States (Z.1) add up, at the end of each quarter, the market value of the shares that US companies have issued. A company's shares are counted as something the company owes to its owners, so the Board places them with the company that issued them. This line is the publicly traded shares of every domestic sector: companies outside finance, banks, insurers, funds and holding companies.

Read more

The Board keeps closely held companies, whose shares do not trade on an exchange, on a line of their own that this page leaves out. Before the end of 1996 the Board does not separate them, and the line includes them for those years.

What 500metrics adds: the change over a year, the last quarter in which the value was higher and lower, a rank among the lines of the stock holders page by that change, and the history since 1945 in one chart and one file.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the market value of publicly traded US company shares in each quarter?The last ten years, 40 quarters, newest first; the chart and the file have every quarter since 1945 Q4
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, not seasonally adjusted, by quarter, newest first (Trillions of dollars, end of quarter; the change ours)
QuarterValueChange over a year
$93.61 trillion+25.3%
$80.27 trillion+18.8%
$83.15 trillion+17.7%
$80.89 trillion+17.6%
$74.73 trillion+15.6%
$67.59 trillion+7.7%
$70.65 trillion+23.0%
$68.76 trillion+33.1%
$64.64 trillion+20.5%
$62.74 trillion+25.7%
$57.44 trillion+22.3%
$51.66 trillion+16.3%
$53.64 trillion+14.9%
$49.93 trillion−11.1%
$46.98 trillion−21.0%
$44.41 trillion−19.1%
$46.68 trillion−14.9%
$56.17 trillion+11.6%
$59.45 trillion+26.4%
$54.87 trillion+34.6%
$54.83 trillion+47.1%
$50.31 trillion+64.5%
$47.01 trillion+22.0%
$40.76 trillion+14.0%
Show 16 more rows
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies, not seasonally adjusted, by quarter, newest first (Trillions of dollars, end of quarter; the change ours) (continued)
QuarterValueChange over a year
$37.27 trillion+4.4%
$30.58 trillion−11.1%
$38.53 trillion+26.1%
$35.76 trillion−0.2%
$35.69 trillion+5.3%
$34.40 trillion+4.8%
$30.54 trillion−7.9%
$35.84 trillion+14.3%
$33.89 trillion+12.2%
$32.81 trillion+11.6%
$33.17 trillion+18.8%
$31.35 trillion+16.1%
$30.20 trillion+15.8%
$29.40 trillion+15.1%
$27.91 trillion+8.6%
$27.00 trillion+9.9%
How does it compare with the lines of the stock holders by sector page?Ranked by the change over a year
Market value of publicly traded shares issued by US companies beside the lines of the stock holders by sector page, newest quarter of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesQuarterValueChange over a yearRank
Exchange-traded funds$12.80 trillion+38.2%1
Households and nonprofit organizations$52.12 trillion+31.5%2
Private pension funds$5.33 trillion+27.0%3
All corporate equities held$123.69 trillion+25.9%4
Rest of the world$22.21 trillion+25.7%5
Publicly traded US company shares (this page)$93.61 trillion+25.3%6
U.S.-chartered depository institutions$0.10 trillion+20.6%7
Property-casualty insurance companies$0.68 trillion+18.4%8
Hedge funds$0.91 trillion+17.7%9
Federal government pension funds$0.78 trillion+17.4%10
Nonfinancial corporate business$3.87 trillion+15.1%11
Mutual funds$18.62 trillion+13.2%12
State and local government employee defined benefit pension funds$4.07 trillion+11.7%13
Life insurance companies$0.86 trillion+3.8%14

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The value is the Board's estimate at market prices, so it moves with share prices. It is not a count of trades and it is not an index of share prices.
  • Only shares issued by US companies are in the line. Shares of companies abroad that US holders own are in the total of all corporate equities on the stock holders page, not here.
  • The value is in dollars of each quarter. It is not adjusted for prices of goods and services or for the number of shares.
  • The Board revises past quarters in later releases; this page always shows the newest release. Before 1952 the Board has year-end values only.
  • The change over a year is ours, worked out from the Board's values; it is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

Federal Reserve Board, Financial Accounts of the United States (Z.1), All domestic sectors, public corporate equities issued, market value, end of quarter, through the second quarter of 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the market value of US company shares?", https://500metrics.com/stock-holders-by-sector/us-stock-market-value.

Can the data be downloaded?stock-holders-by-sector-us-stock-market-value.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 305 rows, to , 6,821 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated