Financial Accounts of the United States (FL152090005.Q) · Households and nonprofit organizations, net worth, end of quarter

What is the net worth of US households?

The net worth of households and nonprofit organizations was $195.87 trillion in the quarter ended , up 11.8% from a year earlier.

Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter

the fourth quarter of 1945 to the second quarter of 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter (31 December 1945 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter (30 June 2016 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, not seasonally adjusted, each quarter (30 June 2024 to 30 June 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours)

the fourth quarter of 1945 to the second quarter of 2026Ours, from the published values

Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours) (31 December 1945 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours) (30 June 2016 to 30 June 2026), recessions shaded
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, change from a year earlier, each quarter (ours) (30 June 2024 to 30 June 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one quarter of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the quarter and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest quarter beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations: the newest quarter beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe quarter beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Quarter
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations$195.87 trillion$183.07 trillion$175.25 trillion$143.14 trillion$92.27 trillion
Change over a year+11.8%+8.5%+6.9%+22.7%+3.8%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The net worth of households and nonprofit organizations was $195.87 trillion in the second quarter of 2026, the highest since our record begins in the fourth quarter of 1945.

Over a year it is up 11.8% (ours).

See every quarter of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The net worth of households and nonprofit organizations at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One quarter$183.07 trillion in +7.0%
Four quarters$175.25 trillion in +11.8%
Five years$143.14 trillion in +36.8%
Ten years$92.27 trillion in +112.3%

In historyOurs

The net worth of households and nonprofit organizations of $195.87 trillion in was higher than in 304 of the 304 other quarters since , the same in 0 and lower in 0.

Highest since : $195.87 trillion in . Lowest since : $0.81 trillion in .

AverageOurs

Average since : $38.925 trillion (ours, a plain mean of the 305 quarters).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the net worth of households and nonprofit organizations is up 11.8%, which ranks 4 of the 10 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the net worth of households and nonprofit organizations beside the lines of the household balance sheet, by the change over a year in each one's newest quarter.

See every row of the ranking

Understanding the net worth of households and nonprofit organizations

Where it stands today

The net worth of households and nonprofit organizations was $195.87 trillion in the second quarter of 2026.

What does the net worth of households and nonprofit organizations measure?

The Federal Reserve Board publishes the Financial Accounts of the United States, known as the Z.1, four times a year. For each sector of the economy it adds up what is owned and what is owed at the end of a quarter. Net worth is what a sector owns, less what it owes.

Read more

This line is the net worth of households and nonprofit organizations together, the way the Board's main tables show them. What they own is homes and other real estate at market value, durable goods such as cars, deposits, corporate shares, mutual fund shares, pension entitlements and other financial assets. What they owe is mortgages, consumer credit and other debts.

What 500metrics adds: the change over a year, the last quarter in which the value was higher and lower, a rank among the lines of the household balance sheet by that change, and the history since 1945 in one chart and one file.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the net worth of households and nonprofit organizations in each quarter?The last ten years, 40 quarters, newest first; the chart and the file have every quarter since 1945 Q4
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, not seasonally adjusted, by quarter, newest first (Trillions of dollars, end of quarter; the change ours)
QuarterValueChange over a year
$195.87 trillion+11.8%
$183.07 trillion+8.5%
$182.27 trillion+8.0%
$180.51 trillion+7.5%
$175.25 trillion+6.9%
$168.70 trillion+4.7%
$168.72 trillion+8.4%
$167.89 trillion+10.9%
$164.00 trillion+7.5%
$161.09 trillion+9.8%
$155.67 trillion+8.8%
$151.45 trillion+6.5%
$152.54 trillion+4.7%
$146.71 trillion−3.2%
$143.08 trillion−5.2%
$142.19 trillion−3.1%
$145.76 trillion+1.8%
$151.57 trillion+11.7%
$151.00 trillion+16.1%
$146.70 trillion+20.5%
$143.14 trillion+22.7%
$135.69 trillion+24.3%
$130.05 trillion+13.1%
$121.70 trillion+8.6%
Show 16 more rows
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations, not seasonally adjusted, by quarter, newest first (Trillions of dollars, end of quarter; the change ours) (continued)
QuarterValueChange over a year
$116.68 trillion+4.5%
$109.17 trillion+0.3%
$114.99 trillion+10.9%
$112.09 trillion+3.7%
$111.62 trillion+5.3%
$108.81 trillion+3.8%
$103.70 trillion0.0%
$108.12 trillion+7.0%
$106.04 trillion+6.7%
$104.81 trillion+7.8%
$103.71 trillion+9.4%
$101.06 trillion+7.4%
$99.38 trillion+7.7%
$97.20 trillion+7.4%
$94.82 trillion+6.1%
$94.10 trillion+7.0%
How does it compare with the lines of the household balance sheet?Ranked by the change over a year
Net worth of households and nonprofit organizations beside the lines of the household balance sheet, newest quarter of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesQuarterValueChange over a yearRank
Corporate equities$52.12 trillion+31.5%1
Financial assets$153.49 trillion+14.2%2
Money market fund shares$5.33 trillion+12.4%3
Net worth (this page)$195.87 trillion+11.8%4
Total assets$217.75 trillion+10.9%5
Pension entitlements$35.73 trillion+7.0%6
Total liabilities$21.88 trillion+3.9%7
Home mortgages$13.98 trillion+3.0%8
Real estate$54.07 trillion+2.9%9
Consumer credit$5.12 trillion+2.5%10

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The values are the Board's estimates, not a count. Real estate and corporate shares are at market value, so the value moves with their prices.
  • The Board revises past quarters in later releases; this page always shows the newest release.
  • The value is in dollars of each quarter. It is not adjusted for prices or for the number of people.
  • Nonprofit organizations, such as universities, hospitals and foundations, are part of the total. The Board's quarterly tables do not show households alone.
  • The change over a year is ours, worked out from the Board's values; it is in percent.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

Federal Reserve Board, Financial Accounts of the United States (Z.1), Households and nonprofit organizations, net worth, end of quarter, through the second quarter of 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the net worth of US households?", https://500metrics.com/household-balance-sheet/net-worth.

Can the data be downloaded?household-balance-sheet-net-worth.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 305 rows, to , 6,732 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated